Junior Squash
Moderator: Moderators
- BSharma
- Authors
- Posts: 12076
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 8:51 pm
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: USA
2005 British Junior Open - Boys results
2005 British Junior Open - Boys results
Boys under 17:
First round:
5/8* Sandeep Jangra def. Antonio Gonzalez Salas 9-3, 10-9, 9-2
Harinder Pal Singh def. 17/32* Adrian Waller 9-4, 9-3, 5-9, 9-0
Second round:
Sandeep Jangra def. 17/32* Lewis Walters 9-2, 0-9, 9-4, 9-0
Harinder Pal Singh lost to 3/4* Bilal Zaman (finalist) 3-9, 9-6, 2-9, 5-9
Third round:
Sandeep Jangra def. 9/16* Ayman Al Gazaly 10-8, 9-4, 9-7
Quarter-final:
Sandeep Jangra lost to 1* Mohamed Ali Anwar Reda 4-9, 9-3, 8-10, 3-9
Boys Under 15:
First round:
Cyril Kuhn lost to 17/32* Josh Saysell 9-6, 2-9, 6-9, 9-3, 9-7
Ishaan Balvani lost to #2* Androw Wageh 0-9, 0-9, 3-9
Boys under 13:
First round:
#2* Ramit Tandon bye
Mahesh Mangaonkar lost to 17/32* Phillip Waller 2-9, 5-9, 6-9
Second round:
Ramit Tandon def Oliver Holland 9-0- 9-1, 9-3
Third round:
Ramit Tandon lost to 3-9, 6-9, 3-9
Boys under 17:
First round:
5/8* Sandeep Jangra def. Antonio Gonzalez Salas 9-3, 10-9, 9-2
Harinder Pal Singh def. 17/32* Adrian Waller 9-4, 9-3, 5-9, 9-0
Second round:
Sandeep Jangra def. 17/32* Lewis Walters 9-2, 0-9, 9-4, 9-0
Harinder Pal Singh lost to 3/4* Bilal Zaman (finalist) 3-9, 9-6, 2-9, 5-9
Third round:
Sandeep Jangra def. 9/16* Ayman Al Gazaly 10-8, 9-4, 9-7
Quarter-final:
Sandeep Jangra lost to 1* Mohamed Ali Anwar Reda 4-9, 9-3, 8-10, 3-9
Boys Under 15:
First round:
Cyril Kuhn lost to 17/32* Josh Saysell 9-6, 2-9, 6-9, 9-3, 9-7
Ishaan Balvani lost to #2* Androw Wageh 0-9, 0-9, 3-9
Boys under 13:
First round:
#2* Ramit Tandon bye
Mahesh Mangaonkar lost to 17/32* Phillip Waller 2-9, 5-9, 6-9
Second round:
Ramit Tandon def Oliver Holland 9-0- 9-1, 9-3
Third round:
Ramit Tandon lost to 3-9, 6-9, 3-9
- BSharma
- Authors
- Posts: 12076
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 8:51 pm
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: USA
2005 British Junior Open results:
2005 British Junior Open results (January 2 - 6, 2005):
Girls U19 :
[2] Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt Tenille Swartz (Rsa) 3-9, 9-3, 9-6, 9-3 (44m)
Boys U19:
[2] Basit Ashfaq (Pak) bt [9/16] Tarek Momen (Egy) 10-8, 7-9, 9-2, 9-1 (62 min)
Girls U17:
[1] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) bt [5/8] Annie Au (Hkg) 9-6, 10-8, 9-2 (32m)
Boys U17:
[2] Omar Abou Zeid (Egy) bt [3/4] Bilal Zaman (Pak) 9-5, 9-3, 9-0 (27m)
Boys U15:
[3/4] Shohaib Hassan (Pak) bt [3/4] Ahmed Osama Hawas (Egy) 10-8, 10-8, 9-1
Girls U15:
[3/4] Heba Alaa Ahmed (Egy) bt [2] Alia Magdy Balbaa (Egy) 9-3, 9-2, 9-6 (24m)
Girls U13 :
[3/4] Nour Mohamed El Tayeb (Egy) bt [3/4] Abdel Megid (Egy) 9-3, 9-5, 7-9, 9-2 (36m)
Boys U13:
[5/8] Farhan Zaman (Pak) bt [3/4] Fouad Khalifa (Egy) 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (17m)
Girls U19 :
[2] Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt Tenille Swartz (Rsa) 3-9, 9-3, 9-6, 9-3 (44m)
Boys U19:
[2] Basit Ashfaq (Pak) bt [9/16] Tarek Momen (Egy) 10-8, 7-9, 9-2, 9-1 (62 min)
Girls U17:
[1] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) bt [5/8] Annie Au (Hkg) 9-6, 10-8, 9-2 (32m)
Boys U17:
[2] Omar Abou Zeid (Egy) bt [3/4] Bilal Zaman (Pak) 9-5, 9-3, 9-0 (27m)
Boys U15:
[3/4] Shohaib Hassan (Pak) bt [3/4] Ahmed Osama Hawas (Egy) 10-8, 10-8, 9-1
Girls U15:
[3/4] Heba Alaa Ahmed (Egy) bt [2] Alia Magdy Balbaa (Egy) 9-3, 9-2, 9-6 (24m)
Girls U13 :
[3/4] Nour Mohamed El Tayeb (Egy) bt [3/4] Abdel Megid (Egy) 9-3, 9-5, 7-9, 9-2 (36m)
Boys U13:
[5/8] Farhan Zaman (Pak) bt [3/4] Fouad Khalifa (Egy) 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (17m)
Junior Squash
Great job by the Indians though it looks like the Egyptians and the Pakis are still ready to dominate the game.
- PKBasu
- Member
- Posts: 36882
- Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 6:04 pm
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: New Delhi / Kolkata
- Been thanked: 8 times
Junior Squash
I wonder why the defending champion Sourav Ghoshal didn't play. He is playing the Asian Junior championship, but perhaps the age requirements are different in the two events...
- BSharma
- Authors
- Posts: 12076
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 8:51 pm
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: USA
Dittmar Challenge National junior squash series at Adelaide
Dipika Pallikal and Harita Om Prakash won the under-15 and under-13 titles respectively in the Dittmar Challenge National junior squash series at Adelaide.
http://www.hindu.com/2005/04/21/stories ... 992300.htm
http://www.hindu.com/2005/04/21/stories ... 992300.htm
-
- Member
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 4:06 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: Bombay
- Contact:
forthcoming scottish and british junior open
lets hope we continue with our good performance at the scottish and british junior open which commences in a fortnight
- BSharma
- Authors
- Posts: 12076
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 8:51 pm
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: USA
Junior Squash
Results from the recently concluded Scottish Junior Open:
Women's U19:
Quarterfinals - 3/4] Neha Kumar (CAN) bt [5/8] Mary-Ann Boden (RSA) 9-3, 9-7, 9-10, 9-10, 9-4 (51m)
Semi-finals - [3/4] Neha Kumar (CAN) bt [2] Emma Chorley (ENG) 9-7, 9-3, 10-9
Final - [3/4] Neha Kumar (CAN) bt [5/8] Victoria Lust (ENG) 9-5, 3-9, 10-8, 9-5 (40m)
Women's U17:
Quarter-finals - Surbhi Misra (IND) bt [3/4] Alushca Botha (RSA) 9-4, 9-3, 9-1
Semi-finals - Surbhi Misra (IND) bt [1] Bethan Williams (WAL) 9-5, 10-8, 9-5
Final - Shin Nga Leung (HKG) bt Surbhi Misra (IND) 9-4, 10-8, 9-2 (27m)
Women's U19:
Quarterfinals - 3/4] Neha Kumar (CAN) bt [5/8] Mary-Ann Boden (RSA) 9-3, 9-7, 9-10, 9-10, 9-4 (51m)
Semi-finals - [3/4] Neha Kumar (CAN) bt [2] Emma Chorley (ENG) 9-7, 9-3, 10-9
Final - [3/4] Neha Kumar (CAN) bt [5/8] Victoria Lust (ENG) 9-5, 3-9, 10-8, 9-5 (40m)
Women's U17:
Quarter-finals - Surbhi Misra (IND) bt [3/4] Alushca Botha (RSA) 9-4, 9-3, 9-1
Semi-finals - Surbhi Misra (IND) bt [1] Bethan Williams (WAL) 9-5, 10-8, 9-5
Final - Shin Nga Leung (HKG) bt Surbhi Misra (IND) 9-4, 10-8, 9-2 (27m)
- BSharma
- Authors
- Posts: 12076
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 8:51 pm
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: USA
Junior Squash
2006 British Junior Open:
Women's U19 quarter-finals:
[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [9/16] Neha Kumar (CAN) 9-2, 9-5, 9-2
Women's U17 3rd round:
[3/4] Alia Balbaa (EGY) bt [9/16] Surbhi Misra (IND) 9-1, 9-5, 9-1
Men's U15 2nd round:
[17/32] Karan Malik (IND) bt [9/16] Lucas Serme (FRA) 9-2, 9-7, 9-5
[17/32] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [9/16] Ramit Tandon (IND) 10-8, 9-3, 9-7
2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [17/32] Aditya Jagtap 9-0, 10-8, 9-0
3rd Round:
[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [17/32] Karan Malik (IND) 9-2, 10-8, 9-2
Women's U15 3rd round:
Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [3/4] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 9-7, 2-9, 9-6, 9-0
5/8] Anwesha Reddy (IND) bt [9/16] Katherine Quarterman (ENG) 10-9, 6-9, 8-10, 9-6, 9-2
Quarter-finals:
[9/16] Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) bt [5/8] Anwesha Reddy (IND) 10-9, 9-3, 1-9, 9-3
Men's U13 2nd round:
[17/32] Ismail Emad (EGY) bt [9/16] Rishi Tandon (IND) 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
[17/32] Fadi Tharwat (EGY) bt [5/8] Abishek Pradhan (IND) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
9/16] George Wileman (ENG) bt [17/32] Shravan Kaul (IND) 9-6, 9-0, 9-0
Women's U13 2nd round:
[9/16] Kanzy El Dafrawy (EGY) bt Saumya Karki (IND) 9-3, 9-0, 9-3
Women's U19 quarter-finals:
[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [9/16] Neha Kumar (CAN) 9-2, 9-5, 9-2
Women's U17 3rd round:
[3/4] Alia Balbaa (EGY) bt [9/16] Surbhi Misra (IND) 9-1, 9-5, 9-1
Men's U15 2nd round:
[17/32] Karan Malik (IND) bt [9/16] Lucas Serme (FRA) 9-2, 9-7, 9-5
[17/32] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt [9/16] Ramit Tandon (IND) 10-8, 9-3, 9-7
2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [17/32] Aditya Jagtap 9-0, 10-8, 9-0
3rd Round:
[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [17/32] Karan Malik (IND) 9-2, 10-8, 9-2
Women's U15 3rd round:
Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [3/4] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 9-7, 2-9, 9-6, 9-0
5/8] Anwesha Reddy (IND) bt [9/16] Katherine Quarterman (ENG) 10-9, 6-9, 8-10, 9-6, 9-2
Quarter-finals:
[9/16] Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) bt [5/8] Anwesha Reddy (IND) 10-9, 9-3, 1-9, 9-3
Men's U13 2nd round:
[17/32] Ismail Emad (EGY) bt [9/16] Rishi Tandon (IND) 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
[17/32] Fadi Tharwat (EGY) bt [5/8] Abishek Pradhan (IND) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
9/16] George Wileman (ENG) bt [17/32] Shravan Kaul (IND) 9-6, 9-0, 9-0
Women's U13 2nd round:
[9/16] Kanzy El Dafrawy (EGY) bt Saumya Karki (IND) 9-3, 9-0, 9-3
- BSharma
- Authors
- Posts: 12076
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 8:51 pm
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: USA
Junior Squash
This year was a downer compared to the high standard the Indian junior players displayed the last two years.
-
- Member
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 4:06 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: Bombay
- Contact:
next batch
With past winners Joshna and Saurav moving into the seniors, we are hopefull that the next batch will do as well over the years. We did not do too badly Anaka and Anwesha were 6th and 5th respectively.
c this link for the playoff results
http://squashcoach.blogspot.com/2006/01 ... sults.html
c this link for the playoff results
http://squashcoach.blogspot.com/2006/01 ... sults.html
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Junior Squash
Indian junior squash players won three gold medals at the German Open Junior Squash Championship ... Mahesh Mangaonkar and Aditya Jagtap of Mumbai won the under-13 and u-15 (B tournament) titles of the tournament held near Stuttgart .. And Chennai’s Dipika Pallikal clinched the girls’ under-15 title.
Result -
Under-13 Boys German Open Championship (B tournament) -
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Samuel Roche (FRA) 3-0
Under-15 Boys German Open Championship (B tournament) -
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Ricky Penders (NED) 9-1 9-7 10-9
And in
Under-15 Girls German Open Championship -
Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 9-1 9-3 9-3
Jaydeep.
Result -
Under-13 Boys German Open Championship (B tournament) -
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Samuel Roche (FRA) 3-0
Under-15 Boys German Open Championship (B tournament) -
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Ricky Penders (NED) 9-1 9-7 10-9
And in
Under-15 Girls German Open Championship -
Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 9-1 9-3 9-3
Jaydeep.
-
- Member
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 4:06 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: Bombay
- Contact:
european circuit
our players will be on the european junior circuit soon. we also will have a psa & wispa tournament in chennai & hyderabad shortly so india will get to see world class players up close