WTT events

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

Manav Thakkar replaces Sathiyan Gnanasekaran as the no. 2 Indian as per the live rankings.
He also gets into the top 60 with his 2nd round win at WTT Feeder Otocec.
If he wins it, then he will get into top 50!
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

WTT Feeder Otocec 2024

Men's singles:
[R3] Manav Thakkar (IND,63) d. Can Akkuzu (FRA,135) 3-2
[QF] Manav Thakkar (IND,63) vs Benedek Olah (FIN,149)
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

WTT Feeder Otocec 2024

Men's singles:
[QF] Manav Thakkar (IND,63) l. Benedek Olah (FIN,149) 2-3

Men's doubles:
[SF] Manav Thakkar/Manush Shah (IND,13) d. Jakub Zelinka/Lubomir Pistej (SVK,124) 3-1
[F] Manav Thakkar/Manush Shah (IND,13) vs Kim Minhyeok/Park Ganghyeon (KOR)
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

gunsnroses wrote: Sat Mar 30, 2024 7:09 pm Manav Thakkar replaces Sathiyan Gnanasekaran as the no. 2 Indian as per the live rankings.
He also gets into the top 60 with his 2nd round win at WTT Feeder Otocec.
If he wins it, then he will get into top 50!
So it seems like Manav had dropped 25 points in the previous year in the same week and he won 25 points this week by reaching the QFs.
Hence, no change in ranking for Manav this week. He remains the no. 3 Indian behind Sharath and Sathiyan.
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

WTT Feeder Otocec 2024

Men's doubles:
[F] Manav Thakkar/Manush Shah (IND,13) l. Kim Minhyeok/Park Ganghyeon (KOR) 2-3

Tough loss after having match points.
They rise to WR#12 which is their career best.
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

WTT Feeder Varazdin 2024

Men's singles:
Snehit Suravajjula, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Harmeet Desai and Payas Jain in the main draw

Women's singles:
Reeth Tennison and Yashaswini Ghorpade in the main draw

Men's doubles:
Harmeet Desai/Payas Jain in the main draw

Mixed doubles:
Manika Batra/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran in the main draw
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

WTT Youth Contender Beirut 2024

U19 Girls' singles:
Sayali Wani - winner

U19 Mixed doubles:
Sayali Wani/Remi Chambetweil - winner
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

WTT Feeder Varazdin 2024

Men's singles:
Harmeet Desai (IND,66) reached the QFs before losing to An Jaehyun (KOR,46) 2-3. Harmeet defeated Kirill Gerassimenko (KAZ,37) 3-0 in the pre-QFs
Snehit Suravajjula (IND,142) had a good run reaching the pre-QFs defeating Sathiyan 3-0 en route

Women's singles:
Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND,102) lost in the pre-QFs to Lee Eunhye (KOR,63) 0-3. Yashaswini defeated Zhu Chengzhu (HKG,50) 3-2 in R2.

Mixed doubles:
Manika Batra/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran lost in the QFs to Barbora Balazova/Lubomir Pistej 2-3
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

WTT Feeder Dusseldorf 2024

Men's singles:
[R1] (Q) Akash Pal (IND,379) l. Lam Siu Hang (HKG,90) 0-3

Women's singles:
[R1] Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND,103) d. Ji Eunchae (KOR,314) 3-2
[R2] Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND,103) d. Tatiana Kukulkova (SVK,61) 3-1
[R3] Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND,103) vs Kim Hayeong (KOR,145)
[R1] Archana Girish Kamath (IND,100) d. Choi Hyojoo (KOR,84) 3-0
[R2] Archana Girish Kamath (IND,100) l. Li Yu-Jhun (TWN,49) 0-3

Women's doubles:
[R1] Ananya Basak/Swastika Ghosh (IND) l. Ivana Malobabic/Hana Arapovic (HRV) 0-3

Mixed doubles:
[R1] Swastika Ghosh/Snehit Suravajjula (IND) l. Leana Hochart/Florian Bourrassaud (FRA) 0-3
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

WTT Feeder Dusseldorf 2024

[R3] Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND,103) d. Kim Hayeong (KOR,145) 3-1
[QF] Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND,103) l. Lee Eunhye (KOR,48) 1-3

Back to back loss against the same opponent for Yashaswini
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

WTT Feeder Havirov 2024

Men's singles:
[FQR] Manush Shah (IND,174) d. Jeet Chandra (IND,193) 3-2
[FQR] Payas Jain (IND,177) l. Samuel Kulczycki (POL,188) 0-3
[R1] Manush Shah (IND,174) l. Eric Jouti (BRA,115) 1-3
[R1] Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (IND,62) bye
[R2] Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (IND,62) d. Thibault Poret (FRA,159) 3-1
[R3] Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (IND,62) vs Alvaro Robles (ESP,59)
[R1] Manav Thakkar (IND,61) bye
[R2] Manav Thakkar (IND,61) d. Adam Szudi (HUN,219) 3-0
[R3] Manav Thakkar (IND,61) vs Andreas Levenko (AUT,93)

Women's singles:
[FQR] Swastika Ghosh (IND,186) d. Nikoleta Stefanova (ITA,237) 3-0
[R1] Swastika Ghosh (IND,186) l. Tania Plaian (ROU,241) 2-3
[R1] Archana Girish Kamath (IND,100) l. Audrey Zarif (FRA,102) 1-3
[R1] Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND,103) d. Linda Zaderova (CZE,373) 3-0
[R2] Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND,103) d. Minhyung Jee (AUS,54) 3-0
[R3] Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND,103) vs Georgina Pota (ITA,69)

Women's doubles:
[R1] Swastika Ghosh/Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND) l. Lee Daeun/Choi Hyojoo (KOR) 2-3

Mixed doubles:
[R1] Archana Girish Kamath/Manav Thakkar (IND) l. NG Wing Lam/Yiu Kwan To (HKG) 0-3
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

WTT Feeder Havirov 2024

Men's singles:
[R3] Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (IND,62) l. Alvaro Robles (ESP,59) 1-3
[R3] Manav Thakkar (IND,61) d. Andreas Levenko (AUT,93) 3-2
[QF] Manav Thakkar (IND,61) l. Milosz Redzimski (POL,81) 1-3

Women's singles:
[R3] Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND,103) l. Georgina Pota (ITA,69) 2-3
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

The next big tournament for our players is Saudi Smash beginning from 1st May
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

Saudi Smash 2024

We have Sharath Kamal, Sreeja Akula and Manika Batra in the main draw in singles
Manav/Manush, Sutirtha/Ayhika in the main draw in doubles
Sathiyan/Manika in the main draw in mixed doubles

Men's singles:
[QR1] Harmeet Desai (IND,64) vs Mihai Bobocica (ITA,80)
[QR1] Manav Thakkar (IND,60) vs Mehdi Bouloussa (DZA,105)
[QR1] Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (IND,63) vs Quek Izaak (SGP,115)
[QR1] Snehit Suravajjula (IND,144) vs Khalid Assar (EGY,141)

Women's singles:
[QR1] Sutirtha Mukherjee (IND,128) vs Hana Arapovic (HRV,122)
[QR1] Ayhika Mukherjee (IND,134) vs Britt Eerland (NLD,74)
[QR1] Yashaswini Ghorpade (IND,99) vs Margaryta Pesotska (UKR,70)
[QR1] Archana Girish Kamath (IND,100) vs Filippa Bergand (SWE,167)
User avatar
gunsnroses
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 17, 2023 3:18 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Delhi
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: WTT/WTT Youth Contender events

Post by gunsnroses »

Harmeet, Manav, Snehit lost in the FQR
Sathiyan lost in QR1

Sutirtha lost in the FQR
Ayhika and Archana lost in QR1, Yashaswini lost in QR2

Main draw matches start from today
Post Reply