London Olympics 2012 Results
Moderator: Moderators
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
London Olympics 2012 Results
Here only daily results r updated by moderators ... Discussion about results will be discussed in London Olympics 2012 discussion thread
PS. Players who qualify for next stage/ round will be shown in green colour.
Official Olympic Channel by the IOC - Live stream
PS. Players who qualify for next stage/ round will be shown in green colour.
Official Olympic Channel by the IOC - Live stream
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
27th July 2012
Archery
Men's Individual Qualification Results
31 Tarundeep Rai (IND) 664
46 Rahul Banerjee (IND) 655
51 Jayanta Talukdar (IND) 650
Men's Team Qualification Results
1 Korea 2087
2 France 2021
3 PR China 2019
4 USA 2019
5 Japan 2009
6 Italy 1998
7 Mexico 1996
8 Great Britain 1994
9 Ukraine 1992
10 Malaysia 1981
11 Chinese Taipei 1972
12 India 1969
Women's Individual Qualification Results
8 Deepika Kumari (IND) 662
22 Bombayla Devi Laishram (IND) 651
50 Chekrovolu Swuro (IND) 625
Women's Team Qualification Results
1 Korea 1993
2 USA 1979
3 Chinese Taipei 1976
4 Mexico 1974
5 Japan 1965
6 Russia 1962
7 PR China 1946
8 Denmark 1946
9 India 1938
10 Italy 1937
11 Great Britain 1874
12 Ukraine 1868
In knockout stage, Indian men team r facing Japan in the pre-quarter final and Indian women team r facing Denmark in pre-quarter final.
Archery
Men's Individual Qualification Results
31 Tarundeep Rai (IND) 664
46 Rahul Banerjee (IND) 655
51 Jayanta Talukdar (IND) 650
Men's Team Qualification Results
1 Korea 2087
2 France 2021
3 PR China 2019
4 USA 2019
5 Japan 2009
6 Italy 1998
7 Mexico 1996
8 Great Britain 1994
9 Ukraine 1992
10 Malaysia 1981
11 Chinese Taipei 1972
12 India 1969
Women's Individual Qualification Results
8 Deepika Kumari (IND) 662
22 Bombayla Devi Laishram (IND) 651
50 Chekrovolu Swuro (IND) 625
Women's Team Qualification Results
1 Korea 1993
2 USA 1979
3 Chinese Taipei 1976
4 Mexico 1974
5 Japan 1965
6 Russia 1962
7 PR China 1946
8 Denmark 1946
9 India 1938
10 Italy 1937
11 Great Britain 1874
12 Ukraine 1868
In knockout stage, Indian men team r facing Japan in the pre-quarter final and Indian women team r facing Denmark in pre-quarter final.
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
28th July 2012
Badminton
Mixed Doubles - Group C
Viju D (IND)/ Jwala Gutta (IND) l (3) Tontowi Ahmad (INA)/ Liliyana Natsir (INA) 16-21 12-21
Men's Singles - Group D
Kashyap Parupalli (IND,21) bt Tan Yuhan (BEL,54) 21-14 21-12
Women's Doubles - Group B
Jwala Gutta (IND)/ Ashwini Ponnappa (IND) l (4) Mizuki Fujii (JPN)/ Reika Kakiiwa (JPN) 16-21 18-21
Archery
Men's Recurve Team
[PQF] India l Japan 214-214 (In tie-break shoot-off 27-29)
Table Tennis
Women's Singles
[R1] Ankita Das (IND) l Sara Ramirez (ESP) 1-4 (9-11 8-11 7-11 11-8 2-11)
Men's Singles
[R1] Soumyajit Ghosh (IND) bt Gustavo Tsuboi (BRA) 4-2 (11-9 14-12 7-11 12-10 5-11 12-10)
[R2] Soumyajit Ghosh (IND) vs Hyok Bong Kim (PRK)
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls - Heat 1
4 Sawarn Singh 6:54.04
Shooting
Men's 10m Air Pistol
31 Vijay Kumar (94 95 94 97 97 93) 570 pts
Weightlifting
Women's 48kg
7 Soniya Chanu Ngangbam (IND) (74+97) 171 kgs
Boxing
Men's Bantam (56kg)
[R1] Sjiva Thapa (IND) l Oscar Valdez Fierro (MEX) 9-14
Men's Middle (75kg)
[R1] Vijender (IND) d. Danabek Suzhanov (KAZ) 14-10 (5-4, 4-3, 5-3)
[PQF] Vijender (IND) vs Terrell Gausha (USA), Aug 2 at 21:45
Tennis
Women's Doubles
[R1] Sania Mirza (IND)/Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) l. Chia-jung Chuang (TPE)/ Su-wei Hsieh (TPE) 16 63 16
Badminton
Mixed Doubles - Group C
Viju D (IND)/ Jwala Gutta (IND) l (3) Tontowi Ahmad (INA)/ Liliyana Natsir (INA) 16-21 12-21
Men's Singles - Group D
Kashyap Parupalli (IND,21) bt Tan Yuhan (BEL,54) 21-14 21-12
Women's Doubles - Group B
Jwala Gutta (IND)/ Ashwini Ponnappa (IND) l (4) Mizuki Fujii (JPN)/ Reika Kakiiwa (JPN) 16-21 18-21
Archery
Men's Recurve Team
[PQF] India l Japan 214-214 (In tie-break shoot-off 27-29)
Table Tennis
Women's Singles
[R1] Ankita Das (IND) l Sara Ramirez (ESP) 1-4 (9-11 8-11 7-11 11-8 2-11)
Men's Singles
[R1] Soumyajit Ghosh (IND) bt Gustavo Tsuboi (BRA) 4-2 (11-9 14-12 7-11 12-10 5-11 12-10)
[R2] Soumyajit Ghosh (IND) vs Hyok Bong Kim (PRK)
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls - Heat 1
4 Sawarn Singh 6:54.04
Shooting
Men's 10m Air Pistol
31 Vijay Kumar (94 95 94 97 97 93) 570 pts
Weightlifting
Women's 48kg
7 Soniya Chanu Ngangbam (IND) (74+97) 171 kgs
Boxing
Men's Bantam (56kg)
[R1] Sjiva Thapa (IND) l Oscar Valdez Fierro (MEX) 9-14
Men's Middle (75kg)
[R1] Vijender (IND) d. Danabek Suzhanov (KAZ) 14-10 (5-4, 4-3, 5-3)
[PQF] Vijender (IND) vs Terrell Gausha (USA), Aug 2 at 21:45
Tennis
Women's Doubles
[R1] Sania Mirza (IND)/Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) l. Chia-jung Chuang (TPE)/ Su-wei Hsieh (TPE) 16 63 16
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
29th Julu 2012
Archery
Women's Recurve Team
[PQF] India l Denmark 210-211
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls - Repechages 1
1 Sawarn Singh 7:00.49 (moved to the quarter-final as repechage heat winner)
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Heat 1
4 Sandeep Kumar (IND)/ Manjeet Singh (IND) 6:56.60
Shooting
Women's 10m Air Pistol
12 Heena Sidhu (IND) (93 97 97 95) 382 pts
23 Annu Raj Singh (IND) (94 96 97 91) 378 pts
Table Tennis
Men's Singles
[R2] Soumyajit Ghosh (IND) l Hyok Bong Kim (PRK) 1-4 (11-9 6-11 5-11 9-11 7-11))
Badminton
Mixed Doubles - Group C
Diju V (IND)/ Jwala Gutta (IND) l Thomas Laybourn (DEN)/ Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DEN) 12-21 16-21
Women's Singles - Group E
(4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) bt Sabrina Jaquet (SUI,65) 21-9 21-4
Boxing
Men's Light (60kg)
[R1] Jai Bhagwan (IND) bt Andrique Allisop (SEY) 18-8
[R2] Jai Bhagwan (IND) vs Gani Zhailauov (KAZ)
Tennis
Men's singles
[R1] (WC) Somdev Devvarman (IND,418) l Jarkko Nieminen (FIN,41) 36 16
Archery
Women's Recurve Team
[PQF] India l Denmark 210-211
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls - Repechages 1
1 Sawarn Singh 7:00.49 (moved to the quarter-final as repechage heat winner)
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Heat 1
4 Sandeep Kumar (IND)/ Manjeet Singh (IND) 6:56.60
Shooting
Women's 10m Air Pistol
12 Heena Sidhu (IND) (93 97 97 95) 382 pts
23 Annu Raj Singh (IND) (94 96 97 91) 378 pts
Table Tennis
Men's Singles
[R2] Soumyajit Ghosh (IND) l Hyok Bong Kim (PRK) 1-4 (11-9 6-11 5-11 9-11 7-11))
Badminton
Mixed Doubles - Group C
Diju V (IND)/ Jwala Gutta (IND) l Thomas Laybourn (DEN)/ Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DEN) 12-21 16-21
Women's Singles - Group E
(4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) bt Sabrina Jaquet (SUI,65) 21-9 21-4
Boxing
Men's Light (60kg)
[R1] Jai Bhagwan (IND) bt Andrique Allisop (SEY) 18-8
[R2] Jai Bhagwan (IND) vs Gani Zhailauov (KAZ)
Tennis
Men's singles
[R1] (WC) Somdev Devvarman (IND,418) l Jarkko Nieminen (FIN,41) 36 16
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
30th July 2012
Archery
Women's Recurve Individual
[R1] Bombayla Devi Laishram (IND,48) bt Evangelia Psarra (GRE,57) 6-4 (25-27 28-24 28-26 23-23 25-25)
[R2] Bombayla Devi Laishram (IND,48) l Aida Roman (MEX,13) 2-6 (26-30 25-24 24-26 20-27) (Devi missed target on 1st arrow in the fourth set)
Badminton
Women's Singles - Group E
(4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) bt Lianne Tan (BEL,55) 21-4 21-14 (with this win Saina is the group winner)
Women's Doubles - Group B
Jwala Gutta (IND)/ Ashwini Ponnappa (IND) bt Cheng Wen Hsing (TPE)/ Chien Yu Chin (TPE) 25-23 16-21 21-18
Boxing
Men's Light Heavy (81kg)
[R1] Sumit Sangwan (IND) l Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino (BRA) 14-15 (looked controversial decision considering Sumit dominated second round with scoring punches and still lost that round 4-5 ... tough luck for the kid.)
Men's Hockey
Group B
India l Netherlands 2-3
Goal Scored - Dharamvir Singh (IND) 45, Shivendra Singh (IND) 48' and Robert van der Horst (NED) 20', Roderick Weusthof (NED) 29' PC, Mink van der Weerden (NED) 51' PC
Shooting
Men's 10m Air Rifle
3 Gagan Narang (IND) (100 100 98 100 100 100) 598 pts (qualified for the final and currently 1 point behind two leaders)
16 Abhinav Bindra (IND) (99 99 100 100 99 97) 594 pts (missed final by 2 points)
Men's 10m Air Rifle - Final Standing
Gold - Alin George Moldoveanu (ROU) (599 + 103.1) = 702.1 points
Silver - Niccolo Campriani (ITA) (599 + 102.5) = 701.5 points
Bronze - Gagan Narang (IND) (598 + 103.1) = 701.1 points
Tennis
Men's singles
[R1] (ALT) Vishnu Vardhan (IND,302) l Blaz Kavcic (SLO,77) 36 26
Men's doubles
[R1] Leander Paes (IND)/ Vishnu Vardhan (IND) bt Robin Haase (NED)/ Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) 76(1) 46 62
[R1] (7) Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/ Rohan Bopanna (IND) bt Max Mirnyi (BLR)/ Alexander Bury (BLR) 76(4) 67(4) 8-6
[R2] Leander Paes (IND)/ Vishnu Vardhan (IND) vs (2) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)/ Michael Llodra (FRA)
[R2] (7) Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/ Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs Julien Benneteau (FRA)/ Richard Gasquet (FRA)
At last India opened account in London Olympics, Gagan Narang won well deserving Bronze in Men's 10m Air Rifle ...
Archery
Women's Recurve Individual
[R1] Bombayla Devi Laishram (IND,48) bt Evangelia Psarra (GRE,57) 6-4 (25-27 28-24 28-26 23-23 25-25)
[R2] Bombayla Devi Laishram (IND,48) l Aida Roman (MEX,13) 2-6 (26-30 25-24 24-26 20-27) (Devi missed target on 1st arrow in the fourth set)
Badminton
Women's Singles - Group E
(4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) bt Lianne Tan (BEL,55) 21-4 21-14 (with this win Saina is the group winner)
Women's Doubles - Group B
Jwala Gutta (IND)/ Ashwini Ponnappa (IND) bt Cheng Wen Hsing (TPE)/ Chien Yu Chin (TPE) 25-23 16-21 21-18
Boxing
Men's Light Heavy (81kg)
[R1] Sumit Sangwan (IND) l Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino (BRA) 14-15 (looked controversial decision considering Sumit dominated second round with scoring punches and still lost that round 4-5 ... tough luck for the kid.)
Men's Hockey
Group B
India l Netherlands 2-3
Goal Scored - Dharamvir Singh (IND) 45, Shivendra Singh (IND) 48' and Robert van der Horst (NED) 20', Roderick Weusthof (NED) 29' PC, Mink van der Weerden (NED) 51' PC
Shooting
Men's 10m Air Rifle
3 Gagan Narang (IND) (100 100 98 100 100 100) 598 pts (qualified for the final and currently 1 point behind two leaders)
16 Abhinav Bindra (IND) (99 99 100 100 99 97) 594 pts (missed final by 2 points)
Men's 10m Air Rifle - Final Standing
Gold - Alin George Moldoveanu (ROU) (599 + 103.1) = 702.1 points
Silver - Niccolo Campriani (ITA) (599 + 102.5) = 701.5 points
Bronze - Gagan Narang (IND) (598 + 103.1) = 701.1 points
Tennis
Men's singles
[R1] (ALT) Vishnu Vardhan (IND,302) l Blaz Kavcic (SLO,77) 36 26
Men's doubles
[R1] Leander Paes (IND)/ Vishnu Vardhan (IND) bt Robin Haase (NED)/ Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) 76(1) 46 62
[R1] (7) Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/ Rohan Bopanna (IND) bt Max Mirnyi (BLR)/ Alexander Bury (BLR) 76(4) 67(4) 8-6
[R2] Leander Paes (IND)/ Vishnu Vardhan (IND) vs (2) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)/ Michael Llodra (FRA)
[R2] (7) Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/ Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs Julien Benneteau (FRA)/ Richard Gasquet (FRA)
At last India opened account in London Olympics, Gagan Narang won well deserving Bronze in Men's 10m Air Rifle ...
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
31st July 2012
Archery
Men's Recurve Individual
[R1] Jayanta Talukdar (IND,19) l Jacob Wukie (USA,49) 0-6 (22-27 26-30 28-29)
[R1] Rahul Banerjee (IND,54) bt Jantsan Gantugs (MON,33) 6-0 (29-27 25-24 30-25)
[R1] Tarundeep Rai (IND,18) bt Juan Carlos Stevens (CUB,48) 6-5 (27-28 27-27 27-28 28-27 27-26) (in shoot-off Tarundeep won 9-8)
[R2] Rahul Banerjee (IND,54) l Rafal Dobrowolski (POL,104) 3-7 (28-28 25-27 29-26 26-29 25-26)
[R2] Tarundeep Rai (IND,18) l Bubmin Kim (KOR,21) 2-6 (26-27 28-30 28-25 26-28)
Women's Recurve Individual
[R1] Chekrovolu Swuro (IND,46) l Jennifer Nichols (USA,15) 5-6 (27-24 25-27 25-25 29-26 25-28) (shoot-off 9-9 but Jennifer's shot was closest)
Badminton
Men's Singles - Group D
Kashyap Parupalli (IND,21) bt (10) Nguyen Tien Minh (VIE,11) 21-9 21-14 (qualify for pre-quarter final)
[PQF] Kashyap Parupalli (IND,21) vs Niluka Karunaratne (SRI,48)
Mixed Doubles - Group C
Viju D (IND)/ Jwala Gutta (IND) l Lee Yong Dae (KOR)/ Ha Jung Eun (KOR) 15-21 15-21
Women's Doubles - Group B
Jwala Gutta (IND)/ Ashwini Ponnappa (IND) bt Shinta Sari Mulia (SIN)/ Yao Lei (SIN) 21-16 21-15
Boxing
Men's Light Fly (49kg)
[R1] Devendro Singh Laishram (IND) bt Bayron Molina Figueroa (HON) RSC (2:24 R1)
[R2] Devendro Singh Laishram (IND) vs Serdamba Purevdorj (MGL)
Men's Light Welter (64kg)
[R1] Manoj Kumar (IND) bt Serdar Hudayberdiyev (TRK) 13-7
[R2] Manoj Kumar (IND) vs Thomas Stalker (GBR)
Judo
Women's - 63kg
[R1] Garima Chaudhary (IND) l Yoshie Ueno (JPN) 000-100 (1:21 IPO)
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls - Quarter Final 3
4 Sawarn Singh 7:11.59 (qualify for Semifinal C/D)
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Repechage 2
6 Sandeep Kumar (IND)/ Manjeet Singh (IND) 6:54.20
Tennis
Men's doubles
[R2] (7) Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/ Rohan Bopanna (IND) l Julien Benneteau (FRA)/ Richard Gasquet (FRA) 36 46
Weightlifting
Men's 69kg - Group B
6 Ravi Kumar Katulu (IND) (136 + 167) 303 kgs
Archery
Men's Recurve Individual
[R1] Jayanta Talukdar (IND,19) l Jacob Wukie (USA,49) 0-6 (22-27 26-30 28-29)
[R1] Rahul Banerjee (IND,54) bt Jantsan Gantugs (MON,33) 6-0 (29-27 25-24 30-25)
[R1] Tarundeep Rai (IND,18) bt Juan Carlos Stevens (CUB,48) 6-5 (27-28 27-27 27-28 28-27 27-26) (in shoot-off Tarundeep won 9-8)
[R2] Rahul Banerjee (IND,54) l Rafal Dobrowolski (POL,104) 3-7 (28-28 25-27 29-26 26-29 25-26)
[R2] Tarundeep Rai (IND,18) l Bubmin Kim (KOR,21) 2-6 (26-27 28-30 28-25 26-28)
Women's Recurve Individual
[R1] Chekrovolu Swuro (IND,46) l Jennifer Nichols (USA,15) 5-6 (27-24 25-27 25-25 29-26 25-28) (shoot-off 9-9 but Jennifer's shot was closest)
Badminton
Men's Singles - Group D
Kashyap Parupalli (IND,21) bt (10) Nguyen Tien Minh (VIE,11) 21-9 21-14 (qualify for pre-quarter final)
[PQF] Kashyap Parupalli (IND,21) vs Niluka Karunaratne (SRI,48)
Mixed Doubles - Group C
Viju D (IND)/ Jwala Gutta (IND) l Lee Yong Dae (KOR)/ Ha Jung Eun (KOR) 15-21 15-21
Women's Doubles - Group B
Jwala Gutta (IND)/ Ashwini Ponnappa (IND) bt Shinta Sari Mulia (SIN)/ Yao Lei (SIN) 21-16 21-15
Boxing
Men's Light Fly (49kg)
[R1] Devendro Singh Laishram (IND) bt Bayron Molina Figueroa (HON) RSC (2:24 R1)
[R2] Devendro Singh Laishram (IND) vs Serdamba Purevdorj (MGL)
Men's Light Welter (64kg)
[R1] Manoj Kumar (IND) bt Serdar Hudayberdiyev (TRK) 13-7
[R2] Manoj Kumar (IND) vs Thomas Stalker (GBR)
Judo
Women's - 63kg
[R1] Garima Chaudhary (IND) l Yoshie Ueno (JPN) 000-100 (1:21 IPO)
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls - Quarter Final 3
4 Sawarn Singh 7:11.59 (qualify for Semifinal C/D)
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Repechage 2
6 Sandeep Kumar (IND)/ Manjeet Singh (IND) 6:54.20
Tennis
Men's doubles
[R2] (7) Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/ Rohan Bopanna (IND) l Julien Benneteau (FRA)/ Richard Gasquet (FRA) 36 46
Weightlifting
Men's 69kg - Group B
6 Ravi Kumar Katulu (IND) (136 + 167) 303 kgs
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
1st August 2012
Archery
Women's Recurve Individual
[R1] Deepika Kumari (IND,1) l Amy Oliver (GBR,37) 2-6 (26-27 26-22 26-27 26-28) (horrible result)
Badminton
Men's Singles
[PQF] Kashyap Parupalli (IND,21) bt Niluka Karunaratne (SRI,48) 21-14 15-21 21-9
Women's Singles
(4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) bt Jie Yao (NED,20) 21-14 21-16
Men's Hockey
Group B
India l New Zealand 1-3
Goal Scored - Sandeep Singh (IND) 2' PC and Andrew Hayward (NZL) 13' PC, Phillip Burrows (NZL) 24' PC, Nicholas Wilson (NZL) 29'
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls - Semi Final C
2 Sawarn Singh 7:36.25 (qualify for Final C)
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Semi Final D
4 Sandeep Kumar (IND)/ Manjeet Singh (IND) 7:19.31 (participate in Final D)
Shooting
Women's 25m Pistol
19 Rahi Sarnobat (IND) (291 + 288) 579 pts
30 Annu Raj Singh (IND) (286 + 289) 575 pts
Tennis
Men's doubles
[R2] Leander Paes (IND)/ Vishnu Vardhan (IND) vs (2) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)/ Michael Llodra (FRA) 67(3)
Mixed Doubles
[R1] Sania Mirza (IND)/ Leander P{aes (IND) vs Ana Ivanovic (SRB)/ Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Archery
Women's Recurve Individual
[R1] Deepika Kumari (IND,1) l Amy Oliver (GBR,37) 2-6 (26-27 26-22 26-27 26-28) (horrible result)
Badminton
Men's Singles
[PQF] Kashyap Parupalli (IND,21) bt Niluka Karunaratne (SRI,48) 21-14 15-21 21-9
Women's Singles
(4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) bt Jie Yao (NED,20) 21-14 21-16
Men's Hockey
Group B
India l New Zealand 1-3
Goal Scored - Sandeep Singh (IND) 2' PC and Andrew Hayward (NZL) 13' PC, Phillip Burrows (NZL) 24' PC, Nicholas Wilson (NZL) 29'
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls - Semi Final C
2 Sawarn Singh 7:36.25 (qualify for Final C)
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Semi Final D
4 Sandeep Kumar (IND)/ Manjeet Singh (IND) 7:19.31 (participate in Final D)
Shooting
Women's 25m Pistol
19 Rahi Sarnobat (IND) (291 + 288) 579 pts
30 Annu Raj Singh (IND) (286 + 289) 575 pts
Tennis
Men's doubles
[R2] Leander Paes (IND)/ Vishnu Vardhan (IND) vs (2) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)/ Michael Llodra (FRA) 67(3)
Mixed Doubles
[R1] Sania Mirza (IND)/ Leander P{aes (IND) vs Ana Ivanovic (SRB)/ Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
2nd August 2012
Badminton
Men's Singles
[QF] Kashyap Parupalli (IND,21) l (1) Chong Wei Lee (MAS,2) 19-21 18-21
Women's Singles
[QF] (4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) bt Tine Baun (DEN,7) 21-15 22-20
[SF] (4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) vs (1) Yihan Wang (CHN,1)
Boxing
Men's Light (60kg)
[R2] Jai Bhagwan (IND) l Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 6-18
Men's Middle (75kg)
[R2] Vijender (IND) bt Terrell Gausha (USA) 16-15
[QF] Vijender (IND) vs Abbos Atoev (UZB)
Shooting
Men's Double Trap
11 Ronjan Sodhi (IND) (48 + 44 +42) 134
Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
5 Vijay Kumar (IND) 293 pts (after first round)
Tennis
Mixed Doubles
[R1] Sania Mirza (IND)/ Leander Paes (IND) bt Ana Ivanovic (SRB)/ Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 62 64
[QF] Sania Mirza (IND)/ Leander Paes (IND) vs (1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR)/ Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Badminton
Men's Singles
[QF] Kashyap Parupalli (IND,21) l (1) Chong Wei Lee (MAS,2) 19-21 18-21
Women's Singles
[QF] (4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) bt Tine Baun (DEN,7) 21-15 22-20
[SF] (4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) vs (1) Yihan Wang (CHN,1)
Boxing
Men's Light (60kg)
[R2] Jai Bhagwan (IND) l Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 6-18
Men's Middle (75kg)
[R2] Vijender (IND) bt Terrell Gausha (USA) 16-15
[QF] Vijender (IND) vs Abbos Atoev (UZB)
Shooting
Men's Double Trap
11 Ronjan Sodhi (IND) (48 + 44 +42) 134
Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
5 Vijay Kumar (IND) 293 pts (after first round)
Tennis
Mixed Doubles
[R1] Sania Mirza (IND)/ Leander Paes (IND) bt Ana Ivanovic (SRB)/ Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 62 64
[QF] Sania Mirza (IND)/ Leander Paes (IND) vs (1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR)/ Max Mirnyi (BLR)
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
3rd August 2012
Athletics
Men's Shot Put
T18 Om Prakash Singh (IND) 19.86 mtrs (in 40 throwers)
Women's Triple Jump
24 Mayookha Johny (IND) 13.77 mtrs (in 36 jumpers)
Women's Discus Throw
8 Krishna Poonia (IND) 63.54 mtrs. (qualify for the final)
13 Seema Antil (IND) 61.91 mtrs. (missed the final by 55 cms.)
Badminton
Women's Singles
[SF] (4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) l Yihan Wang (CHN,1) 13-21 13-21
Bronze medal match
(4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) vs (2) Xin Wang (CHN,2)
Boxing
Men's Welter (69kg)
[R2] Vikas Krishnan Yadav (IND) l Errol Spence (IND) 13-15 (officially Vikas declared winner with 13-11 but afterwards AIBA changed the result in favor of American after giving 4 extra points for the final round)
Men's Hockey
Group B
India l Germany 2-5
Goal Scored - VR Raghunath (IND) 13' PC, Tushar Khandker (IND) 62' and Florian Fuchs (GER) 7' 15' and 36', Oliver Korn (GER) 24', Christopher Wesley (GER) 34'
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls - Final C
4 Sawarn Singh (IND) 7:29.66 (finished on 16th position in 33 rowers ... creditable performance in his first Olympics)
Shooting
Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
Gold - Leuris Pupo (CUB) 34 pts (NOR and EWR)
Silver - Vijay Kumar (IND) 30 pts (Vijay Kumar, proud of you.)
Bronze - Feng Ding (CHN) 27 pts
Qualification
4 Vijay Kumar (IND) (293 + 292) 585 pts
Men's 50m Rifle Prone
4 Joydeep Karmakar (IND) (595 + 104.1) 699.1 pts (missed bronze by 2 points)
18 Gagan Narang (IND) 593 pts
Swimming
Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heat 1
8 Adaveeshaiah P. Gagan Ullalmath (IND) 16:31.14 mins (finished last in 32 swimmers and only swimmer who failed to swim inside 15:50 mins)
Now we r having 2 medals, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze.
Athletics
Men's Shot Put
T18 Om Prakash Singh (IND) 19.86 mtrs (in 40 throwers)
Women's Triple Jump
24 Mayookha Johny (IND) 13.77 mtrs (in 36 jumpers)
Women's Discus Throw
8 Krishna Poonia (IND) 63.54 mtrs. (qualify for the final)
13 Seema Antil (IND) 61.91 mtrs. (missed the final by 55 cms.)
Badminton
Women's Singles
[SF] (4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) l Yihan Wang (CHN,1) 13-21 13-21
Bronze medal match
(4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) vs (2) Xin Wang (CHN,2)
Boxing
Men's Welter (69kg)
[R2] Vikas Krishnan Yadav (IND) l Errol Spence (IND) 13-15 (officially Vikas declared winner with 13-11 but afterwards AIBA changed the result in favor of American after giving 4 extra points for the final round)
Men's Hockey
Group B
India l Germany 2-5
Goal Scored - VR Raghunath (IND) 13' PC, Tushar Khandker (IND) 62' and Florian Fuchs (GER) 7' 15' and 36', Oliver Korn (GER) 24', Christopher Wesley (GER) 34'
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls - Final C
4 Sawarn Singh (IND) 7:29.66 (finished on 16th position in 33 rowers ... creditable performance in his first Olympics)
Shooting
Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
Gold - Leuris Pupo (CUB) 34 pts (NOR and EWR)
Silver - Vijay Kumar (IND) 30 pts (Vijay Kumar, proud of you.)
Bronze - Feng Ding (CHN) 27 pts
Qualification
4 Vijay Kumar (IND) (293 + 292) 585 pts
Men's 50m Rifle Prone
4 Joydeep Karmakar (IND) (595 + 104.1) 699.1 pts (missed bronze by 2 points)
18 Gagan Narang (IND) 593 pts
Swimming
Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heat 1
8 Adaveeshaiah P. Gagan Ullalmath (IND) 16:31.14 mins (finished last in 32 swimmers and only swimmer who failed to swim inside 15:50 mins)
Now we r having 2 medals, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze.
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
4th August 2012
Athletics
Women's Discus Throw - Final
7 Krishna Poonia (IND) 63.62 mtrs
Men's 20km Race Walk
10 K. Irfan (IND) 1:20:21 (National record)
33 Gurmeet Singh (IND) 1:23:34
43 Baljinder Singh (IND) 1:25:39
Women's 3000m Steeplechase - Heat 1
13 Sudha Singh (IND) 9:48.86
Badminton
Women's Singles - Bronze medal match
(4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) bt (2) Xin Wang (CHN,2) 18-21 0-1 Retd.
Final Standing
Gold - Xuerui Li (CHN)
Silver - Yihan Wang (CHN)
Bronze - Saina Nehwal (IND)
Boxing
Men's Light Fly (49kg)
[R2] Devendro Singh Laishram (IND) bt Serdamba Purevdorj (MON) 16-11
[QF] Devendro Singh Laishram (IND) vs Paddy Barnes (IRL)
Men's Light Welter (64kg)
[R2] Manoj Kumar (IND) vs Thomas Stalker (GBR)
Rowing
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Final D
1 Sandeep Kumar (IND)/ Manjeet Singh (IND) 7:08.39 (finished overall 19th place in 20 pairs)
Shooting
Women's Trap
20 Shagun Chowdhary (IND) (23 + 17 + 21) 61
Tennis
Mixed Doubles
[QF] Sania Mirza (IND)/ Leander Paes (IND) l (1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR)/ Max Mirnyi (BLR) 57 67(5)
Now we r having 1 silver and 2 bronze medals.
Athletics
Women's Discus Throw - Final
7 Krishna Poonia (IND) 63.62 mtrs
Men's 20km Race Walk
10 K. Irfan (IND) 1:20:21 (National record)
33 Gurmeet Singh (IND) 1:23:34
43 Baljinder Singh (IND) 1:25:39
Women's 3000m Steeplechase - Heat 1
13 Sudha Singh (IND) 9:48.86
Badminton
Women's Singles - Bronze medal match
(4) Saina Nehwal (IND,5) bt (2) Xin Wang (CHN,2) 18-21 0-1 Retd.
Final Standing
Gold - Xuerui Li (CHN)
Silver - Yihan Wang (CHN)
Bronze - Saina Nehwal (IND)
Boxing
Men's Light Fly (49kg)
[R2] Devendro Singh Laishram (IND) bt Serdamba Purevdorj (MON) 16-11
[QF] Devendro Singh Laishram (IND) vs Paddy Barnes (IRL)
Men's Light Welter (64kg)
[R2] Manoj Kumar (IND) vs Thomas Stalker (GBR)
Rowing
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Final D
1 Sandeep Kumar (IND)/ Manjeet Singh (IND) 7:08.39 (finished overall 19th place in 20 pairs)
Shooting
Women's Trap
20 Shagun Chowdhary (IND) (23 + 17 + 21) 61
Tennis
Mixed Doubles
[QF] Sania Mirza (IND)/ Leander Paes (IND) l (1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR)/ Max Mirnyi (BLR) 57 67(5)
Now we r having 1 silver and 2 bronze medals.
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
5th August 2012
Boxing
Women's Fly (51kg)
[R1] Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) bt Karolina Michalczuk (POL) 19-14
[QF] Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) vs Maroua Rahali (TUN)
Men's Hockey
Group B
India l South Korea 1-4
Goal Scored - Gurwinder Singh Chandi (IND) 10' and Jong Hyun Jang (KOR) 6' PC, Hyun Woo Nam (KOR) 60' PC and 70' PC, Seung Il Lee (KOR) 68'
Shooting
Men's Trap
Manavjit Singh Sandhu (IND) (24 + 24 + 22) 70
Boxing
Women's Fly (51kg)
[R1] Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) bt Karolina Michalczuk (POL) 19-14
[QF] Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) vs Maroua Rahali (TUN)
Men's Hockey
Group B
India l South Korea 1-4
Goal Scored - Gurwinder Singh Chandi (IND) 10' and Jong Hyun Jang (KOR) 6' PC, Hyun Woo Nam (KOR) 60' PC and 70' PC, Seung Il Lee (KOR) 68'
Shooting
Men's Trap
Manavjit Singh Sandhu (IND) (24 + 24 + 22) 70
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
6th August 2012
Athletics
Men's Discus Throw
5 Vikas Gowda (IND) 65.20 mtrs (qualify on 5th position in 12 discuss throwers)
Boxing
Women's Fly (51kg)
[QF] Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) bt Maroua Rahali (TUN) 15-6 (assures herself of a medal)
[SF] Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) vs (2) Nicola Adams (GBR)
Men's Middle (75kg)
[QF] Vijender (IND) l. Abbos Atoev (UZB) 13-17
Shooting
Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
20 Gagan Narang (IND) (398 + 377 + 389) 1164 pts (missed final by 4 points)
26 Sanjeev Rajput (IND) (395 + 378 + 388) 1161 pts
Men's Trap
15 Manavjit Singh Sandhu (IND) (24 + 24 + 22 + 25 +24) 119 (missed the final by 3 targets)
Athletics
Men's Discus Throw
5 Vikas Gowda (IND) 65.20 mtrs (qualify on 5th position in 12 discuss throwers)
Boxing
Women's Fly (51kg)
[QF] Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) bt Maroua Rahali (TUN) 15-6 (assures herself of a medal)
[SF] Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) vs (2) Nicola Adams (GBR)
Men's Middle (75kg)
[QF] Vijender (IND) l. Abbos Atoev (UZB) 13-17
Shooting
Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
20 Gagan Narang (IND) (398 + 377 + 389) 1164 pts (missed final by 4 points)
26 Sanjeev Rajput (IND) (395 + 378 + 388) 1161 pts
Men's Trap
15 Manavjit Singh Sandhu (IND) (24 + 24 + 22 + 25 +24) 119 (missed the final by 3 targets)
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
7th August 2012
Athletics
Men's Triple Jump - Qualification
Renjith Maheshwary (IND) - No Mark (Disgraceful performance, fouled all three attempts ... )
Men's Discus Throw - Final
Vikas Gowda (IND)
Men's Hockey
Group B
India l Belgium 0-3 (finished on last position with all losses.)
Goal Scored - Jerome Dekeyser (BEL) 15', Gauthier Boccard (BEL) 47', Tom Boon (BEL) 67'
Athletics
Men's Triple Jump - Qualification
Renjith Maheshwary (IND) - No Mark (Disgraceful performance, fouled all three attempts ... )
Men's Discus Throw - Final
Vikas Gowda (IND)
Men's Hockey
Group B
India l Belgium 0-3 (finished on last position with all losses.)
Goal Scored - Jerome Dekeyser (BEL) 15', Gauthier Boccard (BEL) 47', Tom Boon (BEL) 67'
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
8th August 2012
Athletics
Women's 800m - Qualification (Heat 2)
3 Tintu Luka (IND) 2:01.75 (qualify for the semi-final ... Her timing was 13th best from 24)
Boxing
Women's Fly (51kg)
[SF] Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) l (2) Nicola Adams (GBR) 6-11 (Bronze medal for Mery Kom)
Men's Light Fly (49kg)
[QF] Devendro Singh Laishram (IND) l Paddy Barnes (IRL) 18-23 (creditable performance by Devendro)
Athletics
Women's 800m - Qualification (Heat 2)
3 Tintu Luka (IND) 2:01.75 (qualify for the semi-final ... Her timing was 13th best from 24)
Boxing
Women's Fly (51kg)
[SF] Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) l (2) Nicola Adams (GBR) 6-11 (Bronze medal for Mery Kom)
Men's Light Fly (49kg)
[QF] Devendro Singh Laishram (IND) l Paddy Barnes (IRL) 18-23 (creditable performance by Devendro)
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: London Olympics 2012 Results
9th August 2012
Boxing
Women's Flyweight (51kg) - Final standing
Gold - Nicola Adams (GBR)
Silver - Cancan Ren (CHN)
Bronze - Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) and Marlen Esparza (USA)
Athletics
Women's High Jump - Qualification
29 Sahana Kumari (IND) 1.80 mtrs (in 35 athletes)
Women's 800m - Semi Final
11 Tintu Luka (IND), 1:59.69 (11th of 24. Had SB and her best time in 2 years, but missed the final)
Wrestling
Women's 55kg Freestyle
[R2] Geeta Phogat (IND) l Tonya Lynn Verbeek (CAN) 1-3 (2-4 points)
Repechage Round
Geeta Phogat (IND) l Tetyana Lazareva (UKR) 0-2 (0-9 points)
Boxing
Women's Flyweight (51kg) - Final standing
Gold - Nicola Adams (GBR)
Silver - Cancan Ren (CHN)
Bronze - Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) and Marlen Esparza (USA)
Athletics
Women's High Jump - Qualification
29 Sahana Kumari (IND) 1.80 mtrs (in 35 athletes)
Women's 800m - Semi Final
11 Tintu Luka (IND), 1:59.69 (11th of 24. Had SB and her best time in 2 years, but missed the final)
Wrestling
Women's 55kg Freestyle
[R2] Geeta Phogat (IND) l Tonya Lynn Verbeek (CAN) 1-3 (2-4 points)
Repechage Round
Geeta Phogat (IND) l Tetyana Lazareva (UKR) 0-2 (0-9 points)