ITF Junior Circuit- India, January 2018

This is a forum where users can follow various tournaments that have Indian participation or are held in India. GrandSlams and Davis Cup should also be discussed here.

Moderator: Moderators

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 24592
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: ITF Junior Circuit- India, January 2018

Post by sameerph » Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:43 pm

Siddhant is in Australia for AO juniors, Adil is based in Spain and Vikash in US. Not sure why Megh and Digivjay are not playing this series.

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 24592
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: ITF Junior Circuit- India, January 2018

Post by sameerph » Fri Jan 19, 2018 3:37 pm

These are girls results this week,

1st Round
Jade BORNAY (FRA) 6-4 6-3 Mai Napatt NIRUNDORN (THA) [1]
Yubarani BANERJEE (IND) 6-4 1-6 6-4 Isabelle HAVERLAG (NED)
Aesha PATEL (USA) 6-2 6-7(5) 7-6(2) Tanisha KASHYAP (IND)
Diana KHODAN (UKR) [5] 6-1 6-3 Sonashe BHATNAGAR (IND)
Sharannya GAWARE (IND) 6-4 6-4 Janice TJEN (INA) [4]
Margaux ROUVROY (FRA) 6-0 6-1 Richa DADASAHEB CHOUGULE (IND)
Doroteja JOKSOVIC (SRB) 6-1 7-5 Mubashira Anjum SHAIK (IND)
Salsa AHER (IND) [8] 6-3 6-2 Hoi Ki Jenny WONG (HKG)
POOJA INGALE (IND) 7-6(1) 6-4 Supapitch KUEARUM (THA) [6]
Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) 6-0 6-1 Nevena SOKOVIC (SRB)
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 7-5 6-4 Chloe CIROTTE (FRA)
Shivani AMINENI (IND) [3] 1-6 6-0 6-0 Julie BELGRAVER (NED)
Sophia BIOLAY (FRA) [7] 2-6 6-2 6-0 Prinkle SINGH (IND)
Koharu NIIMI (JPN) 6-2 7-5 Sanya SINGH (IND)
Aunchisa CHANTA (THA) 6-2 6-4 Shreya CHAKRABORTY (IND)
Selin OVUNC (TUR) [2] 6-2 6-2 Yujiao CHE (CHN)

2nd Round
Jade BORNAY (FRA) 7-5 6-2 Yubarani BANERJEE (IND)
Diana KHODAN (UKR) [5] 6-4 6-0 Aesha PATEL (USA)
Margaux ROUVROY (FRA) 2-6 6-4 6-3 Sharannya GAWARE (IND)
Doroteja JOKSOVIC (SRB) 4-6 6-4 6-4 Salsa AHER (IND) [8]
Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) 7-6(1) 6-3 POOJA INGALE (IND)
Shivani AMINENI (IND) [3] 6-4 7-5 Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND)
Sophia BIOLAY (FRA) [7] 4-6 6-2 7-6(3) Koharu NIIMI (JPN)
Selin OVUNC (TUR) [2] 6-3 6-2 Aunchisa CHANTA (THA)

Quarterfinal
Diana KHODAN (UKR) [5] 3-6 6-4 7-5 Jade BORNAY (FRA)
Margaux ROUVROY (FRA) 6-1 6-2 Doroteja JOKSOVIC (SRB)
Shivani AMINENI (IND) [3] 6-0 6-1 Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND)
Selin OVUNC (TUR) [2] 6-2 7-5 Sophia BIOLAY (FRA) [7]

Semifinal
Diana KHODAN (UKR) [5] 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4 Margaux ROUVROY (FRA)
Selin OVUNC (TUR) [2] 6-1 6-3 Shivani AMINENI (IND) [3]

So, Shivani Amineni justified her seeding here. But, that is it. None could over perform.

Post Reply