End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
Moderator: Moderators
-
- Member
- Posts: 5388
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 9:21 am
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Contact:
End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
We have 4 ITF tournaments scheduled starting next week - starting with 2 $15K ones followed by 2 $25K tournaments.
First week EL at Indore $15K.
1 Jia-Jing LU (CHN) 225 1
2 Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) 386 1
3 Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) 430 1
4 Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) 441 1
5 Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND) 497 1
6 Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) 540 1
7 Riya BHATIA (IND) 546 1
8 Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) 598 1
9 Rutuja BHOSALE (IND) 600 1
10 Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) 603 1
11 Polina GOLUBOVSKAYA (RUS) 668 1
12 Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) 678 1
13 Kaylah MCPHEE (AUS) 717 1
14 Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) 743 2
15 YeXin MA (CHN) 748 1
16 Zeel DESAI (IND) 781= 1
17 Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) 819 1
18 Nidhi CHILUMULA (IND) 843 1
Strong entry list for a $15K. No idea why Jia-Jing Lu is vulturing (wish it was a word thou) here - she just defeated former world #1 junior Dalma Galfi today in Mumbai 125K.
Also, a lot of interesting names in Q list - Mahak, Snehadevi Reddy, Mihika, Bhuvana - which I am sure some of them will be able to get a MD WC.
First week EL at Indore $15K.
1 Jia-Jing LU (CHN) 225 1
2 Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) 386 1
3 Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) 430 1
4 Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) 441 1
5 Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND) 497 1
6 Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) 540 1
7 Riya BHATIA (IND) 546 1
8 Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) 598 1
9 Rutuja BHOSALE (IND) 600 1
10 Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) 603 1
11 Polina GOLUBOVSKAYA (RUS) 668 1
12 Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) 678 1
13 Kaylah MCPHEE (AUS) 717 1
14 Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) 743 2
15 YeXin MA (CHN) 748 1
16 Zeel DESAI (IND) 781= 1
17 Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) 819 1
18 Nidhi CHILUMULA (IND) 843 1
Strong entry list for a $15K. No idea why Jia-Jing Lu is vulturing (wish it was a word thou) here - she just defeated former world #1 junior Dalma Galfi today in Mumbai 125K.
Also, a lot of interesting names in Q list - Mahak, Snehadevi Reddy, Mihika, Bhuvana - which I am sure some of them will be able to get a MD WC.
-
- Moderators
- Posts: 32892
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: MUMBAI
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
Yes, strange to see 225th ranked Chinese playing this $15K tournament. She does not gain much from this in terms of rankings even if she wins it . On the Karman and Ankita are staying away from these tournaments. They will mostly return only for 25K ones in Pune and Navi Mumbai.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5388
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 9:21 am
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Contact:
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
As long as Ankita does not decide to go to Dubai for the lucrative $100K+H tournament for the first week. She should prefer to play at home since she has always had good results.
-
- Moderators
- Posts: 32892
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: MUMBAI
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
The entry list for second week at Solapur is even tougher.
MAIN DRAW -
1 Diana MARCINKEVICA (LAT) 284 4
2 Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR) 329 1
3 Panna UDVARDY (HUN) 352 2
4 Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) 396 1
5 Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) 439 1
6 Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) 453 1
7 Samantha MURRAY (GBR) 458 1
8 Berfu CENGIZ (TUR) 484 1
9 Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND) 500 1
10 Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) 566 1
11 Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) 599 1
12 Rutuja BHOSALE (IND) 604 1
13 Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) 609 1
14 Ellen ALLGURIN (SWE) 617 1
15 Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) 683 1
16 Kaylah MCPHEE (AUS) 715 1
17 YeXin MA (CHN) 756 1
18 Natasha PALHA (IND) 783 1
QUALIFYING
1 Zeel DESAI (IND) 790= 1
2 Erin ROUTLIFFE (NZL) 802 2
3 Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA (BLR) 813 1
4 Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) 829 1
5 Nidhi CHILUMULA (IND) 855 1
6 Mahak JAIN (IND) 887 1
7 Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) 967= 1
8 Weronika Jasmina FORYS (POL) 967= 1
9 Snehadevi S REDDY (IND) 1015 1
10 Kwan Yau NG (HKG) 1028 1
11 Ramya NATARAJAN (IND) 1044= 1
12 Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) 1105= 1
Only 3 Indians - Pranjala, Rutuja and Natasha make the main draw directly. Zeel should make it when special exempts clear.
Never seen such tough draws for 15K's in India. Probably it is a results of 2 25K's which are following after this ( and Mumbai WTA this week). Lots of foreign players seem to be staying back in India for 4-5 weeks and try to boost their ranking. So, Indian players will find it difficult to rack up points as they usually do in home tournaments.
MAIN DRAW -
1 Diana MARCINKEVICA (LAT) 284 4
2 Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR) 329 1
3 Panna UDVARDY (HUN) 352 2
4 Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) 396 1
5 Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) 439 1
6 Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) 453 1
7 Samantha MURRAY (GBR) 458 1
8 Berfu CENGIZ (TUR) 484 1
9 Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND) 500 1
10 Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) 566 1
11 Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) 599 1
12 Rutuja BHOSALE (IND) 604 1
13 Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) 609 1
14 Ellen ALLGURIN (SWE) 617 1
15 Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) 683 1
16 Kaylah MCPHEE (AUS) 715 1
17 YeXin MA (CHN) 756 1
18 Natasha PALHA (IND) 783 1
QUALIFYING
1 Zeel DESAI (IND) 790= 1
2 Erin ROUTLIFFE (NZL) 802 2
3 Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA (BLR) 813 1
4 Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) 829 1
5 Nidhi CHILUMULA (IND) 855 1
6 Mahak JAIN (IND) 887 1
7 Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) 967= 1
8 Weronika Jasmina FORYS (POL) 967= 1
9 Snehadevi S REDDY (IND) 1015 1
10 Kwan Yau NG (HKG) 1028 1
11 Ramya NATARAJAN (IND) 1044= 1
12 Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) 1105= 1
Only 3 Indians - Pranjala, Rutuja and Natasha make the main draw directly. Zeel should make it when special exempts clear.
Never seen such tough draws for 15K's in India. Probably it is a results of 2 25K's which are following after this ( and Mumbai WTA this week). Lots of foreign players seem to be staying back in India for 4-5 weeks and try to boost their ranking. So, Indian players will find it difficult to rack up points as they usually do in home tournaments.
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
Good exposure for our players in home condition.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5388
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 9:21 am
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Contact:
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
Jia-Jing Lu withdrew (lost the 3rd set TB to #79 ranked Sabalenka at Mumbai125K R2 today) from Indore. Mahak Jain gets into the main draw now. Wish Nandini decided to take up one of the Qualifying WCs here.
-
- Moderators
- Posts: 32892
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: MUMBAI
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
These are qualifying results for first week at Indore-
Round 1
Ramya NATARAJAN (IND) [1] 6-0 6-1 Divyanshi PATWARI (IND)
Saumya VIG (IND) 6-2 6-2 Rashi MALVIYA (IND)
Sathwika SAMA (IND) 4-6 6-1 7-6(4) Snehadevi S REDDY (IND) [2]
Moulika RAM (IND) 6-1 6-1 Preethi UJJINI (IND)
Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) [3] 3-6 6-1 6-4 Shweta Chandra RANA (IND)
Bhuvana KALVA (IND) 6-3 7-6(3) Teertha ISKA (IND)
Yuqi SHENG (CHN) [4] 4-6 6-2 6-1 Mahitha DADI REDDY (IND)
Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) 6-1 6-0 Mahrukh KOKNI (IND)
Ho Ching WU (HKG) [5] 6-0 6-0 Panya BHALLA (IND)
Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-5 Sai Dedeepya YEDDULA (IND)
Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ) [6] 6-1 6-1 Adrija BISWAS (IND)
Vanshita PATHANIA (IND) 6-0 6-1 Priyanka RODRICKS (IND)
Jiakang LI (CHN) [7] 6-1 6-2 Sheetal SHETTY (IND)
Nithya Raj BABU RAJ (IND) 6-1 6-2 Ishwari MATERE (IND)
Amrita MUKHERJEE (IND) 7-6(5) 7-5 Snehal MANE (IND) [8]
Arthi MUNIYAN (IND) 6-4 5-7 6-2 Shrishti DAAS (IND)
Round 2
Ramya NATARAJAN (IND) [1] 6-2 2-6 6-1 Saumya VIG (IND)
Sathwika SAMA (IND) 6-1 6-3 Moulika RAM (IND)
Bhuvana KALVA (IND) 6-4 6-1 Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) [3]
Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) 7-6(6) 6-4 Yuqi SHENG (CHN) [4]
Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) 6-2 6-3 Ho Ching WU (HKG) [5]
Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ) [6] 6-3 4-6 6-0 Vanshita PATHANIA (IND)
Jiakang LI (CHN) [7] 3-6 6-2 6-2 Nithya Raj BABU RAJ (IND)
Amrita MUKHERJEE (IND) 6-4 6-1 Arthi MUNIYAN (IND)
3 young players qualify with wins over much higher ranked in qualies - 15 year old Srivalli, 16 year old Humera and 17 year old Satwika,
Round 1
Ramya NATARAJAN (IND) [1] 6-0 6-1 Divyanshi PATWARI (IND)
Saumya VIG (IND) 6-2 6-2 Rashi MALVIYA (IND)
Sathwika SAMA (IND) 4-6 6-1 7-6(4) Snehadevi S REDDY (IND) [2]
Moulika RAM (IND) 6-1 6-1 Preethi UJJINI (IND)
Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) [3] 3-6 6-1 6-4 Shweta Chandra RANA (IND)
Bhuvana KALVA (IND) 6-3 7-6(3) Teertha ISKA (IND)
Yuqi SHENG (CHN) [4] 4-6 6-2 6-1 Mahitha DADI REDDY (IND)
Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) 6-1 6-0 Mahrukh KOKNI (IND)
Ho Ching WU (HKG) [5] 6-0 6-0 Panya BHALLA (IND)
Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-5 Sai Dedeepya YEDDULA (IND)
Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ) [6] 6-1 6-1 Adrija BISWAS (IND)
Vanshita PATHANIA (IND) 6-0 6-1 Priyanka RODRICKS (IND)
Jiakang LI (CHN) [7] 6-1 6-2 Sheetal SHETTY (IND)
Nithya Raj BABU RAJ (IND) 6-1 6-2 Ishwari MATERE (IND)
Amrita MUKHERJEE (IND) 7-6(5) 7-5 Snehal MANE (IND) [8]
Arthi MUNIYAN (IND) 6-4 5-7 6-2 Shrishti DAAS (IND)
Round 2
Ramya NATARAJAN (IND) [1] 6-2 2-6 6-1 Saumya VIG (IND)
Sathwika SAMA (IND) 6-1 6-3 Moulika RAM (IND)
Bhuvana KALVA (IND) 6-4 6-1 Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) [3]
Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) 7-6(6) 6-4 Yuqi SHENG (CHN) [4]
Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) 6-2 6-3 Ho Ching WU (HKG) [5]
Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ) [6] 6-3 4-6 6-0 Vanshita PATHANIA (IND)
Jiakang LI (CHN) [7] 3-6 6-2 6-2 Nithya Raj BABU RAJ (IND)
Amrita MUKHERJEE (IND) 6-4 6-1 Arthi MUNIYAN (IND)
3 young players qualify with wins over much higher ranked in qualies - 15 year old Srivalli, 16 year old Humera and 17 year old Satwika,
-
- Moderators
- Posts: 32892
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: MUMBAI
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
Main draw -
At $15K ITF Women Indore
(1) Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) vs. (WC) Sara YADAV (IND)
YeXin MA (CHN) vs. (Q) Ramya NATARAJAN (IND)
Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) vs. Mahak JAIN (IND)
(Q) Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ) vs. (5) Riya BHATIA (IND)
(3) Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) vs. Kaylah MCPHEE (AUS)
(Q) Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) vs. (Q) Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND)
(WC) Ganeshi ANIYA (IND) vs. (Q) Jiakang LI (CHN)
(WC) Mihika YADAV (IND) vs. (7) Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA)
(8) Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) vs. Nidhi CHILUMULA (IND)
(Q) Bhuvana KALVA (IND) vs. Prerna BHAMBRI (IND)
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) vs. (Q) Sathwika SAMA (IND)
Zeel DESAI (IND) vs. (4) Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND)
(6) Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) vs. (Q) Amrita MUKHERJEE (IND)
(LL) Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) vs. Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ)
(LL) Yuqi SHENG (CHN) vs. (WC) Prakriti BANWANI (IND)
Rishika SUNKARA (IND) vs. (2) Olga DOROSHINA (RUS)
Bad match-up between Prajnala and Zeel in the first round itself. I think irrespective of the rankings ( Zeel's ranking is low because she has not played many tournaments), these are our 2 best players in the draw and they draw each other in first round itself.
At $15K ITF Women Indore
(1) Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) vs. (WC) Sara YADAV (IND)
YeXin MA (CHN) vs. (Q) Ramya NATARAJAN (IND)
Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) vs. Mahak JAIN (IND)
(Q) Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ) vs. (5) Riya BHATIA (IND)
(3) Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) vs. Kaylah MCPHEE (AUS)
(Q) Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) vs. (Q) Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND)
(WC) Ganeshi ANIYA (IND) vs. (Q) Jiakang LI (CHN)
(WC) Mihika YADAV (IND) vs. (7) Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA)
(8) Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) vs. Nidhi CHILUMULA (IND)
(Q) Bhuvana KALVA (IND) vs. Prerna BHAMBRI (IND)
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) vs. (Q) Sathwika SAMA (IND)
Zeel DESAI (IND) vs. (4) Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND)
(6) Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) vs. (Q) Amrita MUKHERJEE (IND)
(LL) Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) vs. Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ)
(LL) Yuqi SHENG (CHN) vs. (WC) Prakriti BANWANI (IND)
Rishika SUNKARA (IND) vs. (2) Olga DOROSHINA (RUS)
Bad match-up between Prajnala and Zeel in the first round itself. I think irrespective of the rankings ( Zeel's ranking is low because she has not played many tournaments), these are our 2 best players in the draw and they draw each other in first round itself.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5388
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 9:21 am
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Contact:
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
Yes, it’s a bummer these 2 face each other in R1. Another humdinger of a R1 match between Bhuvana and Prerna.
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
Bhuvana started with a comfortable win over Prerna ... Dhruthi won in the three sets against Sama.
At $15K ITF Women's Tennis Tournament 2017, Indore, India
[R1] (WC) Ganeshi Aniya (IND) l (Q) Jiakang Li (CHN) 63 26 06
[R1] (Q) Bhuvana Kalva (IND) bt Prerna Bhambri (IND) 63 63
[R1] Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal (IND) bt (Q) Sathwika Sama (IND) 46 63 61
[R1] (WC) Prakriti Banwani (IND) l (LL) Yuqi Sheng (CHN) 16 06
At $15K ITF Women's Tennis Tournament 2017, Indore, India
[R1] (WC) Ganeshi Aniya (IND) l (Q) Jiakang Li (CHN) 63 26 06
[R1] (Q) Bhuvana Kalva (IND) bt Prerna Bhambri (IND) 63 63
[R1] Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal (IND) bt (Q) Sathwika Sama (IND) 46 63 61
[R1] (WC) Prakriti Banwani (IND) l (LL) Yuqi Sheng (CHN) 16 06
- meyyis
- Member
- Posts: 615
- Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:55 pm
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: Chennai, India
- Contact:
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
Remaining R1 results.
(1) Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) d. (WC) Sara YADAV (IND) : 6-2 6-0
YeXin MA (CHN) d. (Q) Ramya NATARAJAN (IND) : 6-1 6-2
Mahak JAIN (IND) d. Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) : 4-6 6-1 6-2
(5) Riya BHATIA (IND) d. (Q) Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ) : 7-5 7-5
(3) Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) d. Kaylah MCPHEE (AUS) : 6-4 7-5
(Q) Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) d. (Q) Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) : 3-6 6-2 6-4
(WC) Mihika YADAV (IND) l. (7) Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) : 6-3 2-6 2-6
(8) Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) d. Nidhi CHILUMULA (IND) : 1-6 6-2 6-1
(4) Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND) d. Zeel DESAI (IND) : 6-2 6-2
(6) Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) d. (Q) Amrita MUKHERJEE (IND) : 6-0 6-3
(LL) Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) l. Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) : 2-6 7-6(4) 3-6
Rishika SUNKARA (IND) l. (2) Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) : 4-6 1-6
Up Next, In R2
(1) Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) vs. YeXin MA (CHN)
Mahak JAIN (IND) vs. (5) Riya BHATIA (IND)
(3) Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) vs. (Q) Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND)
(Q) Jiakang LI (CHN) vs. (7) Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA)
(8) Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) vs. (Q) Bhuvana KALVA (IND)
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) vs. (4) Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND)
(6) Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) vs. Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ)
(LL) Yuqi SHENG (CHN) vs. (2) Olga DOROSHINA (RUS)
(1) Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) d. (WC) Sara YADAV (IND) : 6-2 6-0
YeXin MA (CHN) d. (Q) Ramya NATARAJAN (IND) : 6-1 6-2
Mahak JAIN (IND) d. Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) : 4-6 6-1 6-2
(5) Riya BHATIA (IND) d. (Q) Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ) : 7-5 7-5
(3) Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) d. Kaylah MCPHEE (AUS) : 6-4 7-5
(Q) Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) d. (Q) Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) : 3-6 6-2 6-4
(WC) Mihika YADAV (IND) l. (7) Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) : 6-3 2-6 2-6
(8) Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) d. Nidhi CHILUMULA (IND) : 1-6 6-2 6-1
(4) Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND) d. Zeel DESAI (IND) : 6-2 6-2
(6) Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) d. (Q) Amrita MUKHERJEE (IND) : 6-0 6-3
(LL) Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) l. Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) : 2-6 7-6(4) 3-6
Rishika SUNKARA (IND) l. (2) Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) : 4-6 1-6
Up Next, In R2
(1) Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) vs. YeXin MA (CHN)
Mahak JAIN (IND) vs. (5) Riya BHATIA (IND)
(3) Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) vs. (Q) Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND)
(Q) Jiakang LI (CHN) vs. (7) Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA)
(8) Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) vs. (Q) Bhuvana KALVA (IND)
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) vs. (4) Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND)
(6) Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) vs. Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ)
(LL) Yuqi SHENG (CHN) vs. (2) Olga DOROSHINA (RUS)
- meyyis
- Member
- Posts: 615
- Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:55 pm
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: Chennai, India
- Contact:
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
Doubles, First Round results
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) / Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) [1] 6-0 6-1 Mahitha DADI REDDY (IND) / Teertha ISKA (IND)
Adrija BISWAS (IND) / Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ) 7-6(4) 4-6 [12-10] Ganeshi ANIYA (IND) / Qianxin KONG (CHN)
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) / Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) [3] 6-7(5) 7-5 [10-8] Jiakang LI (CHN) / YeXin MA (CHN)
Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) / Ho Ching WU (HKG) 6-3 6-3 Mahak JAIN (IND) / Snehal MANE (IND)
Shweta Chandra RANA (IND) / Rishika SUNKARA (IND) 6-1 7-5 Sara YADAV (IND) / Sai Dedeepya YEDDULA (IND)
Riya BHATIA (IND) / Snehadevi S REDDY (IND) [4] 6-4 5-0 Retired Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) / Nidhi CHILUMULA (IND)
Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) / Sathwika SAMA (IND) 7-6(5) 6-2 Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) / Saumya VIG (IND)
Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) [2] 6-2 6-4 Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) / Moulika RAM (IND)
In Quarter Finals
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) / Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) [1] vs. Adrija BISWAS (IND) / Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ)
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) / Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) [3] vs. Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) / Ho Ching WU (HKG)
Shweta Chandra RANA (IND) / Rishika SUNKARA (IND) vs. Riya BHATIA (IND) / Snehadevi S REDDY (IND) [4]
Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) / Sathwika SAMA (IND) vs. Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) [2]
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) / Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) [1] 6-0 6-1 Mahitha DADI REDDY (IND) / Teertha ISKA (IND)
Adrija BISWAS (IND) / Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ) 7-6(4) 4-6 [12-10] Ganeshi ANIYA (IND) / Qianxin KONG (CHN)
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) / Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) [3] 6-7(5) 7-5 [10-8] Jiakang LI (CHN) / YeXin MA (CHN)
Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) / Ho Ching WU (HKG) 6-3 6-3 Mahak JAIN (IND) / Snehal MANE (IND)
Shweta Chandra RANA (IND) / Rishika SUNKARA (IND) 6-1 7-5 Sara YADAV (IND) / Sai Dedeepya YEDDULA (IND)
Riya BHATIA (IND) / Snehadevi S REDDY (IND) [4] 6-4 5-0 Retired Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) / Nidhi CHILUMULA (IND)
Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) / Sathwika SAMA (IND) 7-6(5) 6-2 Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) / Saumya VIG (IND)
Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) [2] 6-2 6-4 Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) / Moulika RAM (IND)
In Quarter Finals
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) / Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) [1] vs. Adrija BISWAS (IND) / Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ)
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) / Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) [3] vs. Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) / Ho Ching WU (HKG)
Shweta Chandra RANA (IND) / Rishika SUNKARA (IND) vs. Riya BHATIA (IND) / Snehadevi S REDDY (IND) [4]
Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) / Sathwika SAMA (IND) vs. Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) [2]
- meyyis
- Member
- Posts: 615
- Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:55 pm
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: Chennai, India
- Contact:
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
Round 2 Results:
(1) Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) d. YeXin MA (CHN) : 7-6(1) 7-5
Mahak JAIN (IND) d. (5) Riya BHATIA (IND) : 6-3 3-6 7-6(3)
(3) Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) d. (Q) Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) : 6-2 6-3
(Q) Jiakang LI (CHN) l. (7) Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) : 3-6 1-6
(8) Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) d. (Q) Bhuvana KALVA (IND) : 1-6 6-1 6-1
(4) Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND) d. Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) : 6-4 4-6 6-3
(6) Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) d. Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) : 6-4 7-5
(LL) Yuqi SHENG (CHN) l. (2) Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) : 1-6 3-6
Next Up in Quarter finals:
(1) Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) vs. Mahak JAIN (IND)
(3) Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) vs. (7) Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA)
(8) Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) vs. (4) Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND)
(6) Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) vs. (2) Olga DOROSHINA (RUS)
(1) Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) d. YeXin MA (CHN) : 7-6(1) 7-5
Mahak JAIN (IND) d. (5) Riya BHATIA (IND) : 6-3 3-6 7-6(3)
(3) Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) d. (Q) Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) : 6-2 6-3
(Q) Jiakang LI (CHN) l. (7) Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) : 3-6 1-6
(8) Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) d. (Q) Bhuvana KALVA (IND) : 1-6 6-1 6-1
(4) Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND) d. Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) : 6-4 4-6 6-3
(6) Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) d. Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) : 6-4 7-5
(LL) Yuqi SHENG (CHN) l. (2) Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) : 1-6 3-6
Next Up in Quarter finals:
(1) Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) vs. Mahak JAIN (IND)
(3) Ana VESELINOVIC (MNE) vs. (7) Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA)
(8) Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) vs. (4) Pranjala YADLAPALLI (IND)
(6) Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) vs. (2) Olga DOROSHINA (RUS)
- meyyis
- Member
- Posts: 615
- Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:55 pm
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: Chennai, India
- Contact:
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
Quarter Finals Results
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) / Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) [1] d. Adrija BISWAS (IND) / Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ) : 6-3 6-2
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) / Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) [3] l. Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) / Ho Ching WU (HKG) : 2-6 6-7(4)
Shweta Chandra RANA (IND) / Rishika SUNKARA (IND) l. Riya BHATIA (IND) / Snehadevi S REDDY (IND) [4] : 4-6 3-6
Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) / Sathwika SAMA (IND) l. Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) [2] : 0-6 3-6
Up next in Semi Finals
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) / Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) [1] vs. Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) / Ho Ching WU (HKG)
Riya BHATIA (IND) / Snehadevi S REDDY (IND) [4] vs. Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) [2]
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) / Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) [1] d. Adrija BISWAS (IND) / Alexandra GRINCHISHINA (KAZ) : 6-3 6-2
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL (IND) / Bunyawi THAMCHAIWAT (THA) [3] l. Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) / Ho Ching WU (HKG) : 2-6 6-7(4)
Shweta Chandra RANA (IND) / Rishika SUNKARA (IND) l. Riya BHATIA (IND) / Snehadevi S REDDY (IND) [4] : 4-6 3-6
Jennifer LUIKHAM (IND) / Sathwika SAMA (IND) l. Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) [2] : 0-6 3-6
Up next in Semi Finals
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) / Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) [1] vs. Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI (IND) / Ho Ching WU (HKG)
Riya BHATIA (IND) / Snehadevi S REDDY (IND) [4] vs. Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Ching-Wen HSU (TPE) [2]
-
- Member
- Posts: 5388
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 9:21 am
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Contact:
Re: End of the year Women's ITF tournaments - Indore/Solapur/Pune/Navi Mumbai
Sad that only 2 of our players made it to the QF in a $15K but Mahak's win is impressive. She can upset the top seed today. And surprised to see Pranjala's 3 set win against Dhruthi who has not been in form. Hopefully she won't have a tough time beating Khabibulina.