$15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
Moderator: Moderators
-
- Moderators
- Posts: 32892
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: MUMBAI
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 16 times
$15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
3 weeks of Indian futures start next week in Chennai . This will be on clay courts. Second week will again be on Chennai on hard courts and third week on Coimbatore on hard.
This is the entry list for first week -
MAIN DRAW - last modified on 29 Aug 2017
1 Sumit NAGAL (IND) 261 1
2 Sidharth RAWAT (IND) 505 1
3 Colin VAN BEEM (NED) 697 2
4 Jose Fco. VIDAL AZORIN (ESP) 721 1
5 Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 737 1
6 Yurii DZHAVAKIAN (UKR) 773 3
7 Cameron SILVERMAN (USA) 805 2
8 Tae-Woo LEE (KOR) 807 1
9 Aryan GOVEAS (IND) 869 1
10 Cing-Yang MENG (TPE) 977 2
11 Vladimir POLYAKOV (RUS) 1002 4
12 Yu Hsiang CHIU (TPE) 1005 1
13 Dhruv SUNISH (IND) 1033 1
14 Dalwinder SINGH (IND) 1038= 1
15 Kelsey STEVENSON (CAN) 1054 1
16 Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) 1074 1
17 Seong-Gook OH (KOR) 1123= 1
18 Ju-Hae MOON (KOR) 1141= 1
19 Vinayak Sharma KAZA (IND) 1256= 1
20 Kazuma KAWACHI (JPN) 1273= 1
QUALIFYING - last modified on 29 Aug 2017
1 Jayesh PUNGLIYA (IND) 1278= 1
2 Anirudh CHANDRASEKAR (IND) 1282= 1
3 Vignesh PERANAMALLUR (IND) 1333= 1
4 Paramveer Singh BAJWA (IND) 1333= 1
5 S D Prajwal DEV (IND) 1386= 1
6 Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND) 1432= 1
7 Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) 1449= 1
8 Dhakshineswar SURESH (IND) 1585= 1
This is the entry list for first week -
MAIN DRAW - last modified on 29 Aug 2017
1 Sumit NAGAL (IND) 261 1
2 Sidharth RAWAT (IND) 505 1
3 Colin VAN BEEM (NED) 697 2
4 Jose Fco. VIDAL AZORIN (ESP) 721 1
5 Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 737 1
6 Yurii DZHAVAKIAN (UKR) 773 3
7 Cameron SILVERMAN (USA) 805 2
8 Tae-Woo LEE (KOR) 807 1
9 Aryan GOVEAS (IND) 869 1
10 Cing-Yang MENG (TPE) 977 2
11 Vladimir POLYAKOV (RUS) 1002 4
12 Yu Hsiang CHIU (TPE) 1005 1
13 Dhruv SUNISH (IND) 1033 1
14 Dalwinder SINGH (IND) 1038= 1
15 Kelsey STEVENSON (CAN) 1054 1
16 Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) 1074 1
17 Seong-Gook OH (KOR) 1123= 1
18 Ju-Hae MOON (KOR) 1141= 1
19 Vinayak Sharma KAZA (IND) 1256= 1
20 Kazuma KAWACHI (JPN) 1273= 1
QUALIFYING - last modified on 29 Aug 2017
1 Jayesh PUNGLIYA (IND) 1278= 1
2 Anirudh CHANDRASEKAR (IND) 1282= 1
3 Vignesh PERANAMALLUR (IND) 1333= 1
4 Paramveer Singh BAJWA (IND) 1333= 1
5 S D Prajwal DEV (IND) 1386= 1
6 Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND) 1432= 1
7 Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) 1449= 1
8 Dhakshineswar SURESH (IND) 1585= 1
-
- Moderators
- Posts: 32892
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: MUMBAI
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
This is the entry list for second week -
MAIN DRAW - last modified on 29 Aug 2017
1 Sumit NAGAL (IND) 264 1
2 Sasi Kumar MUKUND (IND) 440 1
3 Karunuday SINGH (IND) 645 1
4 Colin VAN BEEM (NED) 699 1
5 Jose Fco. VIDAL AZORIN (ESP) 728 2
6 Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 745 1
7 Haadin BAVA (IND) 763 1
8 Yurii DZHAVAKIAN (UKR) 775 1
9 Cameron SILVERMAN (USA) 812 3
10 Tae-Woo LEE (KOR) 813 1
11 Aryan GOVEAS (IND) 851 1
12 Jui-Chen HUNG (TPE) 854 1
13 Vladimir POLYAKOV (RUS) 975 1
14 Cing-Yang MENG (TPE) 981 2
15 Yu Hsiang CHIU (TPE) 1006= 1
16 Mohit Mayur JAYAPRAKASH (IND) 1013 1
17 Dhruv SUNISH (IND) 1032 1
18 Dalwinder SINGH (IND) 1037= 1
QUALIFYING - last modified on 29 Aug 2017
1 Siddharth VISHWAKARMA (IND) 1044 1
2 Kelsey STEVENSON (CAN) 1051 1
3 Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) 1070 1
4 Seong-Gook OH (KOR) 1117= 1
5 Clement LARRIERE (FRA) 1126 3
6 Ju-Hae MOON (KOR) 1136 1
7 Kazuma KAWACHI (JPN) 1205= 1
8 Vinayak Sharma KAZA (IND) 1256= 1
MAIN DRAW - last modified on 29 Aug 2017
1 Sumit NAGAL (IND) 264 1
2 Sasi Kumar MUKUND (IND) 440 1
3 Karunuday SINGH (IND) 645 1
4 Colin VAN BEEM (NED) 699 1
5 Jose Fco. VIDAL AZORIN (ESP) 728 2
6 Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 745 1
7 Haadin BAVA (IND) 763 1
8 Yurii DZHAVAKIAN (UKR) 775 1
9 Cameron SILVERMAN (USA) 812 3
10 Tae-Woo LEE (KOR) 813 1
11 Aryan GOVEAS (IND) 851 1
12 Jui-Chen HUNG (TPE) 854 1
13 Vladimir POLYAKOV (RUS) 975 1
14 Cing-Yang MENG (TPE) 981 2
15 Yu Hsiang CHIU (TPE) 1006= 1
16 Mohit Mayur JAYAPRAKASH (IND) 1013 1
17 Dhruv SUNISH (IND) 1032 1
18 Dalwinder SINGH (IND) 1037= 1
QUALIFYING - last modified on 29 Aug 2017
1 Siddharth VISHWAKARMA (IND) 1044 1
2 Kelsey STEVENSON (CAN) 1051 1
3 Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) 1070 1
4 Seong-Gook OH (KOR) 1117= 1
5 Clement LARRIERE (FRA) 1126 3
6 Ju-Hae MOON (KOR) 1136 1
7 Kazuma KAWACHI (JPN) 1205= 1
8 Vinayak Sharma KAZA (IND) 1256= 1
-
- Member
- Posts: 5780
- Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 6:59 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: Chicago
- Has thanked: 5 times
- Been thanked: 5 times
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
Hopefully Sumit wins all 3 weeks. That will be 54 out of the ~100 points he needs the rest of the year.
-
- Moderators
- Posts: 32892
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: MUMBAI
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
Yes, but he may have to miss third week due to Asian indoor games.
-
- Moderators
- Posts: 32892
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: MUMBAI
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
These are the qualifying results for week 1 at Chennai-
Round 1
Faisal QAMAR (IND) 6-3 4-1 Retired Anirudh CHANDRASEKAR (IND) [1]
Kunal VAZIRANI (IND) 7-5 1-6 7-5 Shramay DHAWAN (IND)
Vignesh PERANAMALLUR (IND) [2] 6-4 6-2 Yeswanth LOGANATHAN (IND)
Arjun KADHE (IND) 6-1 6-0 Nikshep BALLEKERE RAVIKUMAR (IND)
Paramveer Singh BAJWA (IND) [3] 7-5 6-4 Hardeep Singh SANDHU (IND)
Prithvi SEKHAR (IND) 2-6 6-0 3-0 Retired Gokul SURESH (IND)
Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND) [4] 6-3 6-3 Ganesh SRINIVASAN (IND)
Armaan BHATIA (IND) 5-7 6-4 6-1 Siva Deep KOSARAJU (IND) [10]
Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) [5] 7-5 7-5 Taha KAPADIA (IND)
Suraj R PRABODH (IND) [9] 6-1 6-7(5) 6-2 Jatin DAHIYA (IND)
Anurag NENWANI (IND) [6] 6-3 4-6 6-3 Abdullah SHAIKH (IND)
Anvit BENDRE (IND) 6-0 6-1 Sathi Reddy CHIRALA (IND) [12]
Vijayant MALIK (IND) [7] 6-1 6-3 Gaurang GAURANG (IND)
Sai Saran Reddy BYREDDY (IND) 7-5 7-5 Ansu BHUYAN (IND) [11]
Li-Wie TAN (TPE) [8] 6-3 6-3 Ravishankar SATHIYARAJ (IND)
Kento TAGASHIRA (JPN) [13] 6-4 7-5 Jagmeet SINGH (IND)
Round 2
Kunal VAZIRANI (IND) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-4 Faisal QAMAR (IND)
Arjun KADHE (IND) 7-6(0) 6-1 Vignesh PERANAMALLUR (IND) [2]
Paramveer Singh BAJWA (IND) [3] 6-4 6-3 Prithvi SEKHAR (IND)
Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND) [4] 6-1 6-2 Armaan BHATIA (IND)
Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) [5] 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4 Suraj R PRABODH (IND) [9]
Anvit BENDRE (IND) 6-3 6-3 Anurag NENWANI (IND) [6]
Vijayant MALIK (IND) [7] 6-4 6-2 Sai Saran Reddy BYREDDY (IND)
Li-Wie TAN (TPE) [8] 6-2 4-0 Retired Kento TAGASHIRA (JPN) [13]
Round 1
Faisal QAMAR (IND) 6-3 4-1 Retired Anirudh CHANDRASEKAR (IND) [1]
Kunal VAZIRANI (IND) 7-5 1-6 7-5 Shramay DHAWAN (IND)
Vignesh PERANAMALLUR (IND) [2] 6-4 6-2 Yeswanth LOGANATHAN (IND)
Arjun KADHE (IND) 6-1 6-0 Nikshep BALLEKERE RAVIKUMAR (IND)
Paramveer Singh BAJWA (IND) [3] 7-5 6-4 Hardeep Singh SANDHU (IND)
Prithvi SEKHAR (IND) 2-6 6-0 3-0 Retired Gokul SURESH (IND)
Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND) [4] 6-3 6-3 Ganesh SRINIVASAN (IND)
Armaan BHATIA (IND) 5-7 6-4 6-1 Siva Deep KOSARAJU (IND) [10]
Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) [5] 7-5 7-5 Taha KAPADIA (IND)
Suraj R PRABODH (IND) [9] 6-1 6-7(5) 6-2 Jatin DAHIYA (IND)
Anurag NENWANI (IND) [6] 6-3 4-6 6-3 Abdullah SHAIKH (IND)
Anvit BENDRE (IND) 6-0 6-1 Sathi Reddy CHIRALA (IND) [12]
Vijayant MALIK (IND) [7] 6-1 6-3 Gaurang GAURANG (IND)
Sai Saran Reddy BYREDDY (IND) 7-5 7-5 Ansu BHUYAN (IND) [11]
Li-Wie TAN (TPE) [8] 6-3 6-3 Ravishankar SATHIYARAJ (IND)
Kento TAGASHIRA (JPN) [13] 6-4 7-5 Jagmeet SINGH (IND)
Round 2
Kunal VAZIRANI (IND) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-4 Faisal QAMAR (IND)
Arjun KADHE (IND) 7-6(0) 6-1 Vignesh PERANAMALLUR (IND) [2]
Paramveer Singh BAJWA (IND) [3] 6-4 6-3 Prithvi SEKHAR (IND)
Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND) [4] 6-1 6-2 Armaan BHATIA (IND)
Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) [5] 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4 Suraj R PRABODH (IND) [9]
Anvit BENDRE (IND) 6-3 6-3 Anurag NENWANI (IND) [6]
Vijayant MALIK (IND) [7] 6-4 6-2 Sai Saran Reddy BYREDDY (IND)
Li-Wie TAN (TPE) [8] 6-2 4-0 Retired Kento TAGASHIRA (JPN) [13]
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
Here is the main-draw.
[R1] Sumit NAGAL (IND) vs Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND)
[R1] Yu Hsiang CHIU (TPE) vs (Q) Paramveer Singh BAJWA (IND)
[R1] Jayesh PUNGLIYA (IND) vs Dalwinder SINGH (IND)
[R1] (6) Yurii DZHAVAKIAN (UKR) vs Seong-Gook OH (KOR)
[R1] (4) Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) vs (Q) Arjun KADHE (IND)
[R1] Vladimir POLYAKOV (RUS) vs Kelsey STEVENSON (CAN)
[R1] Aryan GOVEAS (IND) vs (WC) Dhakshineswar SURESH (IND)
[R1] (7) Cameron SILVERMAN (USA) vs (Q) Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI)
[R1] (8) Tae-Woo LEE (KOR) vs (Q) Kunal VAZIRANI (IND)
[R1] Cing-Yang MENG (TPE) vs (WC) Fahad MOHAMMED (IND)
[R1] Dhruv SUNISH (IND) vs Ju-Hae MOON (KOR)
[R1] (3) Colin VAN BEEM (NED) vs Vinayak Sharma KAZA (IND)
[R1] (5) Haadin BAVA (IND) vs (Q) Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND)
[R1] Kazuma KAWACHI (JPN) vs (Q) Vijayant MALIK (IND)
[R1] (Q) Anvit BENDRE (IND) vs (WC) S D Prajwal DEV (IND)
[R1] (2) Sidharth RAWAT (IND) vs (Q) Li-Wie TAN (TPE)
[R1] Sumit NAGAL (IND) vs Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND)
[R1] Yu Hsiang CHIU (TPE) vs (Q) Paramveer Singh BAJWA (IND)
[R1] Jayesh PUNGLIYA (IND) vs Dalwinder SINGH (IND)
[R1] (6) Yurii DZHAVAKIAN (UKR) vs Seong-Gook OH (KOR)
[R1] (4) Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) vs (Q) Arjun KADHE (IND)
[R1] Vladimir POLYAKOV (RUS) vs Kelsey STEVENSON (CAN)
[R1] Aryan GOVEAS (IND) vs (WC) Dhakshineswar SURESH (IND)
[R1] (7) Cameron SILVERMAN (USA) vs (Q) Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI)
[R1] (8) Tae-Woo LEE (KOR) vs (Q) Kunal VAZIRANI (IND)
[R1] Cing-Yang MENG (TPE) vs (WC) Fahad MOHAMMED (IND)
[R1] Dhruv SUNISH (IND) vs Ju-Hae MOON (KOR)
[R1] (3) Colin VAN BEEM (NED) vs Vinayak Sharma KAZA (IND)
[R1] (5) Haadin BAVA (IND) vs (Q) Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND)
[R1] Kazuma KAWACHI (JPN) vs (Q) Vijayant MALIK (IND)
[R1] (Q) Anvit BENDRE (IND) vs (WC) S D Prajwal DEV (IND)
[R1] (2) Sidharth RAWAT (IND) vs (Q) Li-Wie TAN (TPE)
-
- Moderators
- Posts: 32892
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: MUMBAI
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
Thanks, Jaydeep. You beat me to it.
Quite a bit of foreign presence here. Only 3 of the seeds are Indians - Sumit, Siddharth and Haadin. Rest all are foreigners trying to pick up easy points. Hope some of our players are able to upset these foreign seeds.
Quite a bit of foreign presence here. Only 3 of the seeds are Indians - Sumit, Siddharth and Haadin. Rest all are foreigners trying to pick up easy points. Hope some of our players are able to upset these foreign seeds.
-
- Moderators
- Posts: 32892
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: MUMBAI
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
These are the full first round singles results in Chennai futures.
Sumit NAGAL (IND) [1] 3-6 6-3 6-0 Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND)
Paramveer Singh BAJWA (IND) 3-6 6-4 6-3 Yu Hsiang CHIU (TPE)
Jayesh PUNGLIYA (IND) 6-2 4-6 7-6(1) Dalwinder SINGH (IND)
Seong-Gook OH (KOR) 6-0 6-1 Yurii DZHAVAKIAN (UKR) [6]
Arjun KADHE (IND) 6-2 6-3 Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) [4]
Kelsey STEVENSON (CAN) 6-3 4-6 6-4 Vladimir POLYAKOV (RUS)
Aryan GOVEAS (IND) 3-6 7-6(15) 6-3 Dhakshineswar SURESH (IND)
Cameron SILVERMAN (USA) [7] 6-3 6-2 Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI)
Tae-Woo LEE (KOR) [8] 6-3 6-0 Kunal VAZIRANI (IND)
Cing-Yang MENG (TPE) 6-3 6-1 Fahad MOHAMMED (IND)
Ju-Hae MOON (KOR) 7-5 6-2 Dhruv SUNISH (IND)
Colin VAN BEEM (NED) [3] 6-3 6-4 Vinayak Sharma KAZA (IND)
Haadin BAVA (IND) [5] 6-4 6-4 Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND)
Vijayant MALIK (IND) 6-3 7-6(6) Kazuma KAWACHI (JPN)
Anvit BENDRE (IND) 6-3 7-6(5) S D Prajwal DEV (IND)
Sidharth RAWAT (IND) [2] 6-3 6-1 Li-Wie TAN (TPE)
Nice upset win by Arjun Kadhe over the 4th seeded Mexican. Aryan won tough match against young Suresh.
Sumit NAGAL (IND) [1] 3-6 6-3 6-0 Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND)
Paramveer Singh BAJWA (IND) 3-6 6-4 6-3 Yu Hsiang CHIU (TPE)
Jayesh PUNGLIYA (IND) 6-2 4-6 7-6(1) Dalwinder SINGH (IND)
Seong-Gook OH (KOR) 6-0 6-1 Yurii DZHAVAKIAN (UKR) [6]
Arjun KADHE (IND) 6-2 6-3 Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) [4]
Kelsey STEVENSON (CAN) 6-3 4-6 6-4 Vladimir POLYAKOV (RUS)
Aryan GOVEAS (IND) 3-6 7-6(15) 6-3 Dhakshineswar SURESH (IND)
Cameron SILVERMAN (USA) [7] 6-3 6-2 Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI)
Tae-Woo LEE (KOR) [8] 6-3 6-0 Kunal VAZIRANI (IND)
Cing-Yang MENG (TPE) 6-3 6-1 Fahad MOHAMMED (IND)
Ju-Hae MOON (KOR) 7-5 6-2 Dhruv SUNISH (IND)
Colin VAN BEEM (NED) [3] 6-3 6-4 Vinayak Sharma KAZA (IND)
Haadin BAVA (IND) [5] 6-4 6-4 Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND)
Vijayant MALIK (IND) 6-3 7-6(6) Kazuma KAWACHI (JPN)
Anvit BENDRE (IND) 6-3 7-6(5) S D Prajwal DEV (IND)
Sidharth RAWAT (IND) [2] 6-3 6-1 Li-Wie TAN (TPE)
Nice upset win by Arjun Kadhe over the 4th seeded Mexican. Aryan won tough match against young Suresh.
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
Another good win by Arjun ... Jayesh also scored an upset win over Korean opponent.
[R2] (1) Sumit Nagal (IND) bt Paramveer Singh Bajwa (IND) 62 60
[R2] Jayesh Pungliya (IND) bt Seong-Gook Oh (KOR) 75 76(4)
[R2] Arjun Kadhe (IND) bt Kelsey Stevenson (CAN) 67(4) 61 61
[R2] (7) Cameron Silverman (USA) bt Aryan Goveas (IND) 62 75
[R2] (8) Tae-Woo Lee (KOR) bt Cing-Yang Meng (TPE) 63 62
[R2] (3) Colin Van Beem (NED) bt Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) 61 61
[R2] (5) Haadin Bava (IND) bt Vijayant Malik (IND) 63 63
[R2] (2) Sidharth Rawat (IND) bt Anvit Bendre (IND) 63 64
[R2] (1) Sumit Nagal (IND) bt Paramveer Singh Bajwa (IND) 62 60
[R2] Jayesh Pungliya (IND) bt Seong-Gook Oh (KOR) 75 76(4)
[R2] Arjun Kadhe (IND) bt Kelsey Stevenson (CAN) 67(4) 61 61
[R2] (7) Cameron Silverman (USA) bt Aryan Goveas (IND) 62 75
[R2] (8) Tae-Woo Lee (KOR) bt Cing-Yang Meng (TPE) 63 62
[R2] (3) Colin Van Beem (NED) bt Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) 61 61
[R2] (5) Haadin Bava (IND) bt Vijayant Malik (IND) 63 63
[R2] (2) Sidharth Rawat (IND) bt Anvit Bendre (IND) 63 64
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
Arjun continues with his terrific run after completing his US college ... Next, he is facing favorite Sumit ... Haadin scored an upset win over Sid.
At $15K India F7 Futures, Chennai
[QF] (1) Sumit Nagal (IND) bt Jayesh Pungliya (IND) 75 61
[QF] Arjun Kadhe (IND) bt (7) Cameron Silverman (USA) 61 62
[QF] (3) Colin Van Beem (NED) bt (8) Tae-Woo Lee (KOR) 36 62 62
[QF] (5) Haadin Bava (IND) bt (2) Sidharth Rawat (IND) 64 76(3)
At $15K India F7 Futures, Chennai
[QF] (1) Sumit Nagal (IND) bt Jayesh Pungliya (IND) 75 61
[QF] Arjun Kadhe (IND) bt (7) Cameron Silverman (USA) 61 62
[QF] (3) Colin Van Beem (NED) bt (8) Tae-Woo Lee (KOR) 36 62 62
[QF] (5) Haadin Bava (IND) bt (2) Sidharth Rawat (IND) 64 76(3)
-
- Moderators
- Posts: 32892
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: MUMBAI
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
Arjun seems to having an excellent run beating 3 foreign players in 3 rounds. I think he will pose a challenge to Sumit in SF. Lets see.
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
-
- Moderators
- Posts: 32892
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
- Antispam: No
- Please enter the middle number: 5
- Location: MUMBAI
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
I think this clay would be somewhat different from European clay which Sumit is used to. He has not run thru the draw like he is expected to against this level of opposition.
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
Yes, you are right ... We many times see clay court specialists struggle on Chennai clay.
- jaydeep
- Moderators
- Posts: 23792
- Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
- Please enter the middle number: 1
- Location: India
Re: $15K India F7,F8,F9 futures, Chennai, Coimbatore-September 2017
Arjun and Haadin gave a fighting performance in their three sets losses against their respective opponents ... So the final is between Sumit and his Dutch opponent Colin Van Beem ... Good week for Arjun with Haadin.
At $15K India F7 Futures, Chennai
[SF] (1) Sumit Nagal (IND) bt Arjun Kadhe (IND) 62 36 62
[SF] (3) Colin Van Beem (NED) bt (5) Haadin Bava (IND) 75 46 26
At $15K India F7 Futures, Chennai
[SF] (1) Sumit Nagal (IND) bt Arjun Kadhe (IND) 62 36 62
[SF] (3) Colin Van Beem (NED) bt (5) Haadin Bava (IND) 75 46 26