India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

This is a forum where users can follow various tournaments that have Indian participation or are held in India. GrandSlams and Davis Cup should also be discussed here.

Moderator: Moderators

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 22416
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by sameerph » Sun Aug 27, 2017 8:39 am

We can cover 5 ITF junior tournaments to be held in India in this single thread.

These are the results of grade 4 in Chennai this week.

Boys -

1st Round
Megh Bhargav PATEL (IND) [1] BYE
Ishaan RAVICHANDER (USA) 3-6 7-5 6-1 Rohit Krishna AYNAMPUDI (IND)
Arjun MAHADEVAN (IND) 6-2 7-6(3) Yeswanth LOGANATHAN (IND)
Bikramjeet Singh CHAWLA (IND) [13] BYE
Shamirul Shahril MOHD ADAM DAS (MAS) [11] BYE
Vansh BHAGTANI (IND) 6-4 5-7 7-5 Sundar ARVIND (IND)
Lohithaksha BATHRINATH (IND) 6-4 6-2 Dhruv TANGRI (IND)
srivatsa RATAKONDA (IND) [8] BYE
Dev JAVIA (IND) [4] BYE
Sai Karteek Reddy GANTA (IND) 6-2 6-1 Amit BENIWAL (IND)
Sandeep VM (IND) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-3 Adarsh Naga TIPPABHATLA (IND)
Arjun MARIYAPPA (USA) [15] BYE
Kevin PATEL (IND) [12] BYE
Sathya MARAN (IND) 6-1 6-4 Tejasvi R MEHRA (IND)
Udit KAMBOJ (IND) 6-2 6-1 Ayush DESWAL (IND)
Atharva SHARMA (IND) [7] BYE
Siddharth THAKRAN (IND) [5] BYE
Ishan SETHI (IND) 7-6(3) 1-6 6-0 Ashutosh TIWARI (IND)
Muthu Aadhitiya SENTHILKUMAR (IND) 6-2 7-5 Sarthak SUDEN (IND)
Theertha Shashank MACHERLA (IND) [10] BYE
Dharmil SHAH (IND) [16] BYE
Rishikrishna AYYAPPAN (IND) 6-4 6-4 Abhinav NALLAPAREDDY (IND)
Kaivalya Vamanrao KALAMSE (IND) 6-2 6-3 Arjun CHANNATHIMMIAH HONNAPPA (IND)
Abhimanyu VANNEMREDDY (IND) [3] BYE
Nikit REDDY (USA) [6] BYE
Deepak SENTHIL KUMAR (IND) 6-2 6-2 Saarang PHADNIS (IND)
Naithaolin Calvin GOLMEI (IND) 6-4 7-5 Boopathy SAKTHIVEL (IND)
Rithvik Choudary BOLLIPALLI (IND) [9] BYE
Dipin WADHWA (IND) [14] BYE
Arnold Inigo ANTONY PRABHAKAR (IND) 6-0 6-2 Drona WALIA (IND)
Francesco BONACIA (ITA) 6-2 6-3 Kushan SHAH (IND)
Mritunjay BADOLA (IND) [2] BYE

2nd Round
Megh Bhargav PATEL (IND) [1] 7-5 6-4 Ishaan RAVICHANDER (USA)
Bikramjeet Singh CHAWLA (IND) [13] 6-4 7-5 Arjun MAHADEVAN (IND)
Shamirul Shahril MOHD ADAM DAS (MAS) [11] 6-1 6-2 Vansh BHAGTANI (IND)
Lohithaksha BATHRINATH (IND) 6-1 6-2 srivatsa RATAKONDA (IND) [8]
Dev JAVIA (IND) [4] 6-3 6-1 Sai Karteek Reddy GANTA (IND)
Sandeep VM (IND) 7-6(5) 6-0 Arjun MARIYAPPA (USA) [15]
Sathya MARAN (IND) 6-1 7-6(2) Kevin PATEL (IND) [12]
Atharva SHARMA (IND) [7] 6-2 6-4 Udit KAMBOJ (IND)
Ishan SETHI (IND) 6-4 6-1 Siddharth THAKRAN (IND) [5]
Muthu Aadhitiya SENTHILKUMAR (IND) 6-7(0) 6-3 6-3 Theertha Shashank MACHERLA (IND) [10]
Rishikrishna AYYAPPAN (IND) 1-6 7-6(3) 6-4 Dharmil SHAH (IND) [16]
Kaivalya Vamanrao KALAMSE (IND) 6-2 6-3 Abhimanyu VANNEMREDDY (IND) [3]
Nikit REDDY (USA) [6] 6-3 6-1 Deepak SENTHIL KUMAR (IND)
Naithaolin Calvin GOLMEI (IND) 3-6 7-5 6-0 Rithvik Choudary BOLLIPALLI (IND) [9]
Dipin WADHWA (IND) [14] 6-3 6-1 Arnold Inigo ANTONY PRABHAKAR (IND)
Mritunjay BADOLA (IND) [2] 6-4 7-6(6) Francesco BONACIA (ITA)

3rd Round
Megh Bhargav PATEL (IND) [1] 6-0 6-1 Bikramjeet Singh CHAWLA (IND) [13]
Shamirul Shahril MOHD ADAM DAS (MAS) [11] 6-3 4-6 6-4 Lohithaksha BATHRINATH (IND)
Dev JAVIA (IND) [4] 6-4 6-2 Sandeep VM (IND)
Atharva SHARMA (IND) [7] 5-7 6-3 6-4 Sathya MARAN (IND)
Muthu Aadhitiya SENTHILKUMAR (IND) 6-4 6-0 Ishan SETHI (IND)
Kaivalya Vamanrao KALAMSE (IND) 6-1 4-6 6-1 Rishikrishna AYYAPPAN (IND)
Nikit REDDY (USA) [6] 7-5 0-6 6-1 Naithaolin Calvin GOLMEI (IND)
Mritunjay BADOLA (IND) [2] 6-2 6-7(1) 6-2 Dipin WADHWA (IND) [14]

Quarterfinal
Shamirul Shahril MOHD ADAM DAS (MAS) [11] 6-3 6-2 Megh Bhargav PATEL (IND) [1]
Dev JAVIA (IND) [4] 6-1 6-2 Atharva SHARMA (IND) [7]
Muthu Aadhitiya SENTHILKUMAR (IND) 6-3 6-4 Kaivalya Vamanrao KALAMSE (IND)
Mritunjay BADOLA (IND) [2] 7-6(2) 6-4 Nikit REDDY (USA) [6]

Semifinal
Dev JAVIA (IND) [4] 7-5 6-4 Shamirul Shahril MOHD ADAM DAS (MAS) [11]
Mritunjay BADOLA (IND) [2] 6-3 6-3 Muthu Aadhitiya SENTHILKUMAR (IND)

Final
Mritunjay BADOLA (IND) [2] 6-2 7-6(5) Dev JAVIA (IND) [4]

Mritunjay Badola is already 18+. So, not such a great achievement for him to winning a grade 4 title. 15 year old Dev Javia is someone we should watch out for.

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 22416
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by sameerph » Sun Aug 27, 2017 8:42 am

Girls -

1st Round
Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1] BYE
Semeli DIMITRAKOPOULOU (GRE) 6-0 6-2 Archita MAHALWAL (IND)
Advaita.S SARAVANAN (IND) 6-4 1-6 6-3 Janvi PATEL (IND)
Kiran KALKAL (IND) [13] BYE
Prathyusha RACHAPUDI (IND) [10] BYE
Bhakti SHAH (IND) 6-1 6-2 Snigdha MUSUGUNTHAN (IND)
POOJA INGALE (IND) 6-3 6-0 Yashaswini PANWAR (IND)
Sonashe BHATNAGAR (IND) [8] BYE
Tanisha KASHYAP (IND) [4] BYE
Kaaviya BALASUBRAMANIAN (IND) 6-3 6-2 Nikhita SIMHAMBHATLA (IND)
Neha MOKHASI (USA) 6-0 6-2 Chaithali ADINATH NARDE (IND)
Prinkle SINGH (IND) [15] BYE
Bhakti PARWANI (IND) [12] BYE
Ruju CHAUHAN (IND) 6-2 6-4 Rishika RAVINDRAN (IND)
Mubashira Anjum SHAIK (IND) 6-0 6-1 Mia VUCKOVIC (SRB)
Shivani MANJANNA (IND) [6] BYE
Vineetha MUMMADI (IND) [7] BYE
Smriti SINGH (IND) 5-7 6-0 6-2 Kanika SIVARAMAN (IND)
Vasavi GANESAN (IND) 6-2 6-2 Sruthi PANDI THURAI (IND)
Sravya Shivani CHILAKALAPUDI (IND) [9] BYE
Divya Vaani M (IND) [14] BYE
Richa DADASAHEB CHOUGULE (IND) 7-6(6) 6-2 Maanya VISWANATH (IND)
Anjali MOGILI (USA) 7-6(6) 6-2 likhitha KALAVA (IND)
Shivani SWARUP INGLE (IND) [3] BYE
Salsa AHER (IND) [5] BYE
Sanya SINGH (IND) 6-3 6-4 Adithi VENKATAKRISHNAN (IND)
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 6-2 6-4 Harini PARTHIBAN (IND)
Aaliya EBRAHIM (IND) [11] BYE
Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) [16] BYE
Yubarani BANERJEE (IND) 7-6(3) 6-3 Prathiba NARAYAN PRASAD (IND)
Prerna VICHARE (IND) 6-0 6-2 Arshiya SRIVASTAVA (IND)
Shivani AMINENI (IND) [2] BYE

2nd Round
Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1] 6-2 6-2 Semeli DIMITRAKOPOULOU (GRE)
Advaita.S SARAVANAN (IND) 6-2 6-2 Kiran KALKAL (IND) [13]
Prathyusha RACHAPUDI (IND) [10] 7-5 5-7 6-3 Bhakti SHAH (IND)
Sonashe BHATNAGAR (IND) [8] 5-7 7-5 6-3 POOJA INGALE (IND)
Tanisha KASHYAP (IND) [4] 6-1 6-0 Kaaviya BALASUBRAMANIAN (IND)
Prinkle SINGH (IND) [15] 6-1 7-6(4) Neha MOKHASI (USA)
Bhakti PARWANI (IND) [12] 7-5 6-2 Ruju CHAUHAN (IND)
Mubashira Anjum SHAIK (IND) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-4 Shivani MANJANNA (IND) [6]
Vineetha MUMMADI (IND) [7] 6-2 6-3 Smriti SINGH (IND)
Sravya Shivani CHILAKALAPUDI (IND) [9] 6-4 6-1 Vasavi GANESAN (IND)
Richa DADASAHEB CHOUGULE (IND) 6-1 7-5 Divya Vaani M (IND) [14]
Shivani SWARUP INGLE (IND) [3] 7-5 6-4 Anjali MOGILI (USA)
Salsa AHER (IND) [5] 6-3 6-1 Sanya SINGH (IND)
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 6-2 7-6(4) Aaliya EBRAHIM (IND) [11]
Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) [16] 6-2 7-5 Yubarani BANERJEE (IND)
Shivani AMINENI (IND) [2] 6-3 6-2 Prerna VICHARE (IND)

3rd Round
Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1] 6-4 6-2 Advaita.S SARAVANAN (IND)
Prathyusha RACHAPUDI (IND) [10] 6-2 6-4 Sonashe BHATNAGAR (IND) [8]
Tanisha KASHYAP (IND) [4] 6-1 6-4 Prinkle SINGH (IND) [15]
Mubashira Anjum SHAIK (IND) 6-3 2-6 7-5 Bhakti PARWANI (IND) [12]
Vineetha MUMMADI (IND) [7] 6-2 6-4 Sravya Shivani CHILAKALAPUDI (IND) [9]
Shivani SWARUP INGLE (IND) [3] 6-1 6-0 Richa DADASAHEB CHOUGULE (IND)
Salsa AHER (IND) [5] 6-4 6-2 Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND)
Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) [16] 7-5 6-2 Shivani AMINENI (IND) [2]

Quarterfinal
Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1] 4-6 6-0 6-4 Prathyusha RACHAPUDI (IND) [10]
Tanisha KASHYAP (IND) [4] 6-3 6-1 Mubashira Anjum SHAIK (IND)
Shivani SWARUP INGLE (IND) [3] 6-3 6-3 Vineetha MUMMADI (IND) [7]
Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) [16] 7-6(4) 6-3 Salsa AHER (IND) [5]

Semifinal
Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1] 6-4 6-3 Tanisha KASHYAP (IND) [4]
Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) [16] 1-6 6-1 6-3 Shivani SWARUP INGLE (IND) [3]

Final
Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) [16] 7-6(1) 6-1 Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1]


16 year old Humera Shaik had a great run beating seeds nos. 1, 2 4 and 5 on the way to the title. Humera Shaik is from Hyderabad and hoping to follow the footsteps on Sania Mirza.

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 22416
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by sameerph » Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:50 pm

This week's results -

Hyderabad ITF Juniors (Grade 4)

Boys

1st Round
Megh Bhargav PATEL (IND) [1] 7-5 6-4 Adarsh Naga TIPPABHATLA (IND)
Rithvik Choudary BOLLIPALLI (IND) 6-1 6-2 Theertha Shashank MACHERLA (IND)
Dipin WADHWA (IND) 6-1 3-6 6-1 Tarun KARRA (IND)
Nikit REDDY (USA) [8] 6-0 6-1 Bikramjeet Singh CHAWLA (IND)
Mritunjay BADOLA (IND) [4] 6-1 6-1 Piyush Surendra SALEKAR (IND)
Sai Karteek Reddy GANTA (IND) 6-3 6-1 srivatsa RATAKONDA (IND)
Kushan SHAH (IND) 6-3 6-1 Vansh BHAGTANI (IND)
Abhimanyu VANNEMREDDY (IND) [5] 6-3 3-6 6-4 Amit BENIWAL (IND)
Dev JAVIA (IND) [6] 6-3 6-3 Atharva SHARMA (IND)
Naithaolin Calvin GOLMEI (IND) 6-1 1-0 Retired Sandeep VM (IND)
Tejasvi R MEHRA (IND) 6-3 3-6 7-5 Ashutosh TIWARI (IND)
Karan SRIVASTAVA (IND) [3] 6-2 6-1 Abhinav NALLAPAREDDY (IND)
Kevin PATEL (IND) 6-4 3-6 6-3 Siddharth THAKRAN (IND) [7]
Francesco BONACIA (ITA) 6-1 7-6(4) Ishan SETHI (IND)
Dharmil SHAH (IND) 7-5 6-4 Natthayut NITHITHANANONT (THA)
Sacchitt SHARRMA (IND) [2] 6-3 6-0 Arjun CHANNATHIMMIAH HONNAPPA (IND)

2nd Round
Megh Bhargav PATEL (IND) [1] 6-2 2-6 6-1 Rithvik Choudary BOLLIPALLI (IND)
Nikit REDDY (USA) [8] 6-1 6-4 Dipin WADHWA (IND)
Sai Karteek Reddy GANTA (IND) 6-3 6-2 Mritunjay BADOLA (IND) [4]
Abhimanyu VANNEMREDDY (IND) [5] 6-4 7-5 Kushan SHAH (IND)
Dev JAVIA (IND) [6] 6-2 3-6 6-2 Naithaolin Calvin GOLMEI (IND)
Karan SRIVASTAVA (IND) [3] 6-3 6-4 Tejasvi R MEHRA (IND)
Francesco BONACIA (ITA) 7-6(4) 6-0 Kevin PATEL (IND)
Sacchitt SHARRMA (IND) [2] 6-1 6-2 Dharmil SHAH (IND)

Quarterfinal
Megh Bhargav PATEL (IND) [1] 6-2 6-1 Nikit REDDY (USA) [8]
Abhimanyu VANNEMREDDY (IND) [5] 6-0 3-6 6-3 Sai Karteek Reddy GANTA (IND)
Karan SRIVASTAVA (IND) [3] 6-7(2) 6-4 6-2 Dev JAVIA (IND) [6]
Sacchitt SHARRMA (IND) [2] 6-1 6-4 Francesco BONACIA (ITA)

Semifinal
Abhimanyu VANNEMREDDY (IND) [5] 6-1 5-7 6-1 Megh Bhargav PATEL (IND) [1]
Sacchitt SHARRMA (IND) [2] 6-3 6-3 Karan SRIVASTAVA (IND) [3]

Final
Sacchitt SHARRMA (IND) [2] 6-4 1-6 6-4 Abhimanyu VANNEMREDDY (IND) [5]

16 year old Sacchit Sharma is having some decent results of late and will move inside top 200 after this title win.

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 22416
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by sameerph » Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:55 pm

Hyderabad ITF Juniors (Grade 4)

Girls

1st Round
Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1] 6-1 6-2 Prerna VICHARE (IND)
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 6-4 6-4 Srinidhi SRIDHAR (IND)
Prinkle SINGH (IND) 6-0 6-3 Divya Vaani M (IND)
Aesha PATEL (USA) [8] 6-3 6-3 Archita MAHALWAL (IND)
Shivani SWARUP INGLE (IND) [3] 6-1 6-2 Prathiba NARAYAN PRASAD (IND)
Bhakti SHAH (IND) 6-4 6-4 Srujana RAYARALA (IND)
Sravya Shivani CHILAKALAPUDI (IND) 6-4 6-3 Shreya TATAVARTHY (IND)
Salsa AHER (IND) [5] 6-7(2) 6-2 6-0 Chandrika JOSHI (IND)
Shivani MANJANNA (IND) [7] 6-3 4-6 6-2 Anjali MOGILI (USA)
Bhakti PARWANI (IND) 2-6 6-0 3-0 Retired Janvi PATEL (IND)
Semeli DIMITRAKOPOULOU (GRE) 7-6(3) 7-6(5) Prathyusha RACHAPUDI (IND)
Tanisha KASHYAP (IND) [4] 6-0 6-2 Aaliya EBRAHIM (IND)
Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) [6] 6-2 6-0 Ananya KOTHAKOTA (USA)
Mubashira Anjum SHAIK (IND) 6-0 6-2 Sonashe BHATNAGAR (IND)
Humera Begum SHAIK (IND) 6-0 6-2 Sai Dedeepya YEDDULA (IND)
Shivani AMINENI (IND) [2] 6-2 6-2 Vineetha MUMMADI (IND)

2nd Round
Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1] 6-2 6-2 Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND)
Prinkle SINGH (IND) 6-1 6-1 Aesha PATEL (USA) [8]
Shivani SWARUP INGLE (IND) [3] 6-2 6-1 Bhakti SHAH (IND)
Salsa AHER (IND) [5] 6-1 6-3 Sravya Shivani CHILAKALAPUDI (IND)
Shivani MANJANNA (IND) [7] 6-2 6-2 Bhakti PARWANI (IND)
Tanisha KASHYAP (IND) [4] 6-0 3-0 Retired Semeli DIMITRAKOPOULOU (GRE)
Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) [6] 6-2 6-0 Mubashira Anjum SHAIK (IND)
Shivani AMINENI (IND) [2] 3-6 7-5 6-1 Humera Begum SHAIK (IND)

Quarterfinal
Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1] 7-5 6-4 Prinkle SINGH (IND)
Shivani SWARUP INGLE (IND) [3] 6-4 6-3 Salsa AHER (IND) [5]
Tanisha KASHYAP (IND) [4] 6-2 6-2 Shivani MANJANNA (IND) [7]
Shivani AMINENI (IND) [2] 6-4 6-1 Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) [6]

Semifinal
Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1] 6-2 6-1 Shivani SWARUP INGLE (IND) [3]
Shivani AMINENI (IND) [2] 4-6 7-5 6-4 Tanisha KASHYAP (IND) [4]

Final
Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1] 6-4 6-2 Shivani AMINENI (IND) [2]

16 year old Akanksha actually defended her title here. She is now ranked #4 in India at 132 behind Zeel, Mahak and Mihika. Zeel and Mihika will be completing their junior career this year. So, Akansha will need to aim to play grand slams next year.

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 22416
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by sameerph » Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:06 am

This week grade 5 tournament took place in Guwahati and these are final results -

Guwahati ITF Juniors (Grade 5)

Boys

1st Round
Rishabh SHARDA (IND) [1] 6-0 6-2 Rishikrishna AYYAPPAN (IND)
Gunjan JADHAV (IND) 6-2 5-7 7-6(3) Lohithaksha BATHRINATH (IND)
Arjun CHANNATHIMMIAH HONNAPPA (IND) 6-3 6-4 Rohan MEHRA (IND)
Sai Karteek Reddy GANTA (IND) [6] 6-2 6-4 Aman K PATEL (IND)
Nikit REDDY (USA) [3] 7-5 6-1 Dhruv TANGRI (IND)
Denim YADAV (IND) 7-5 6-1 Shivank BHATNAGAR (IND)
Krish PATEL (IND) 6-1 6-4 Tejasvi R MEHRA (IND)
Rithvik Choudary BOLLIPALLI (IND) [5] 6-2 6-1 Adarsh Naga TIPPABHATLA (IND)
srivatsa RATAKONDA (IND) [8] 6-3 6-2 Ishan SETHI (IND)
Ayush DESWAL (IND) 6-0 6-1 Rudraksha Rishi MITRA (IND)
Arthav NEEMA (IND) 6-4 4-6 7-6(3) Tarush BAGAI (IND)
Siddharth THAKRAN (IND) [4] 7-5 3-6 6-3 Rhythm MALHOTRA (IND)
Dipin WADHWA (IND) [7] 4-6 6-3 6-2 Bikramjeet Singh CHAWLA (IND)
Dharmil SHAH (IND) 6-1 6-2 Guangsen WEN (CHN)
Naithaolin Calvin GOLMEI (IND) 6-3 6-2 Anurag AGARWAL (IND)
Dev JAVIA (IND) [2] 6-1 6-0 Madhwin KAMATH (IND)

2nd Round
Rishabh SHARDA (IND) [1] 6-4 6-2 Gunjan JADHAV (IND)
Arjun CHANNATHIMMIAH HONNAPPA (IND) 4-6 6-3 1-0 Retired Sai Karteek Reddy GANTA (IND) [6]
Nikit REDDY (USA) [3] 3-6 6-2 6-1 Denim YADAV (IND)
Krish PATEL (IND) 2-6 6-3 7-5 Rithvik Choudary BOLLIPALLI (IND) [5]
srivatsa RATAKONDA (IND) [8] 7-5 6-2 Ayush DESWAL (IND)
Siddharth THAKRAN (IND) [4] 7-5 2-6 6-2 Arthav NEEMA (IND)
Dipin WADHWA (IND) [7] 6-0 6-2 Dharmil SHAH (IND)
Dev JAVIA (IND) [2] 6-4 6-4 Naithaolin Calvin GOLMEI (IND)

Quarterfinal
Rishabh SHARDA (IND) [1] 7-6(1) 6-2 Arjun CHANNATHIMMIAH HONNAPPA (IND)
Krish PATEL (IND) 7-6(4) 4-6 2-3 Retired Nikit REDDY (USA) [3]
Siddharth THAKRAN (IND) [4] 6-2 3-6 6-4 srivatsa RATAKONDA (IND) [8]
Dev JAVIA (IND) [2] 6-4 6-2 Dipin WADHWA (IND) [7]

Semifinal
Rishabh SHARDA (IND) [1] 6-1 6-1 Krish PATEL (IND)
Dev JAVIA (IND) [2] 6-4 6-4 Siddharth THAKRAN (IND) [4]

Final
Rishabh SHARDA (IND) [1] 7-5 7-5 Dev JAVIA (IND) [2]

17 year Rishab Sharda won third title in consecutive weeks after winning 2 titles in Bangladesh in past 2 weeks. Winning a grade 5 is nothing great for a 17 year old but still maintaining consistency to win titles in 3 straight weeks is laudable. We need to keep an eye if this kid can do something in higher level tournaments.

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 22416
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by sameerph » Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:09 am


Guwahati ITF Juniors (Grade 5)


Girls

1st Round
Bhakti PARWANI (IND) [1] 6-0 6-2 Justina BORGOHAIN (IND)
Malikaa MARATHE (IND) 6-1 6-3 Nikhita SIMHAMBHATLA (IND)
Aanya GOEL (USA) 7-6(2) 6-3 Sanya SINGH (IND)
Yashaswini PANWAR (IND) 6-1 3-6 6-0 Meghna MALLATH (IND) [8]
Sudipta KUMAR (IND) 6-3 7-6(3) Jingyi WANG (CHN) [3]
Maanya VISWANATH (IND) 6-3 6-4 Raina ZAFFAR (IND)
Sarah DEV (IND) 6-2 6-1 Srinidhi SRIDHAR (IND)
Yubarani BANERJEE (IND) [5] 6-1 6-4 Srujana RAYARALA (IND)
Smriti BHASIN (IND) [7] 6-3 6-0 Prerana KOIRALA (NEP)
Prerna VICHARE (IND) 6-1 6-1 Ishita SINGH (IND)
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-2 Adithi VENKATAKRISHNAN (IND)
Prinkle SINGH (IND) [4] 6-1 6-2 Jiya LODHA (IND)
Mubashira Anjum SHAIK (IND) [6] 4-6 7-5 6-2 Riya UBOVEJA (IND)
Aditi NARAYAN (IND) 6-0 6-4 Asuntha Candice FLEMING (IND)
Chandrika JOSHI (IND) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-1 Ruju CHAUHAN (IND)
Richa DADASAHEB CHOUGULE (IND) 7-5 6-3 Kriti WILLIAMS (USA) [2]

2nd Round
Bhakti PARWANI (IND) [1] 6-2 6-1 Malikaa MARATHE (IND)
Aanya GOEL (USA) 6-1 6-0 Yashaswini PANWAR (IND)
Sudipta KUMAR (IND) 6-2 6-3 Maanya VISWANATH (IND)
Yubarani BANERJEE (IND) [5] 6-1 6-3 Sarah DEV (IND)
Prerna VICHARE (IND) 6-1 6-1 Smriti BHASIN (IND) [7]
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 7-5 7-5 Prinkle SINGH (IND) [4]
Mubashira Anjum SHAIK (IND) [6] 6-0 6-2 Aditi NARAYAN (IND)
Chandrika JOSHI (IND) 7-6(4) 7-5 Richa DADASAHEB CHOUGULE (IND)

Quarterfinal
Aanya GOEL (USA) 6-4 6-2 Bhakti PARWANI (IND) [1]
Sudipta KUMAR (IND) 2-6 6-4 7-5 Yubarani BANERJEE (IND) [5]
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 2-6 6-2 6-2 Prerna VICHARE (IND)
Chandrika JOSHI (IND) 6-4 3-6 7-6(3) Mubashira Anjum SHAIK (IND) [6]

Semifinal
Aanya GOEL (USA) 6-2 6-2 Sudipta KUMAR (IND)
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 6-1 6-1 Chandrika JOSHI (IND)

Final
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 7-5 6-1 Aanya GOEL (USA)

First title for 16 year old Kaavya who seems to have just started playing ITF juniors.

Next week will be grade 4 in Delhi followed by grade 3 in Pune.

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 22416
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by sameerph » Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:19 pm

These are grade 4 results this week so far Delhi-

Boys -

st Round
Siddhant BANTHIA (IND) [1] 6-1 6-1 Vansh BHAGTANI (IND)
Pengyu LU (CHN) 6-0 6-3 Atharva SHARMA (IND)
Naithaolin Calvin GOLMEI (IND) 5-7 6-4 6-2 Bikramjeet Singh CHAWLA (IND)
Jacob FEARNLEY (GBR) [7] 6-4 6-0 Rithvik Choudary BOLLIPALLI (IND)
Dev JAVIA (IND) 7-5 6-2 Gerhardt Marius BECKER (RSA) [4]
Dipin WADHWA (IND) 6-1 6-4 Siddharth THAKRAN (IND)
Felix GILL (GBR) 6-4 6-2 Lohithaksha BATHRINATH (IND)
Abhimanyu VANNEMREDDY (IND) [5] 6-4 6-4 Ryotaro KOSHIBA (JPN)
Ryoma MATSUSHITA (JPN) [8] 6-4 6-0 Sandeep VM (IND)
Mann SHAH (IND) 6-4 6-4 Arjun CHANNATHIMMIAH HONNAPPA (IND)
Michal WOZNIAK (POL) 3-6 6-0 6-3 Sai Karteek Reddy GANTA (IND)
Rishabh SHARDA (IND) [3] 6-3 6-3 Finn MURGETT (GBR)
James STORY (GBR) [6] 6-4 3-6 6-2 Madhwin KAMATH (IND)
Kevin PATEL (IND) 6-3 6-3 Arthav NEEMA (IND)
Rohan MEHRA (IND) 6-2 6-2 Tejasvi R MEHRA (IND)
Karan SRIVASTAVA (IND) [2] 6-4 4-6 6-0 Rafael E. GROVAS (PUR)

2nd Round
Siddhant BANTHIA (IND) [1] 6-4 6-2 Pengyu LU (CHN)
Jacob FEARNLEY (GBR) [7] 6-4 6-2 Naithaolin Calvin GOLMEI (IND)
Dev JAVIA (IND) 6-4 7-5 Dipin WADHWA (IND)
Felix GILL (GBR) 6-4 6-2 Abhimanyu VANNEMREDDY (IND) [5]
Ryoma MATSUSHITA (JPN) [8] 6-4 6-3 Mann SHAH (IND)
Michal WOZNIAK (POL) 6-3 6-2 Rishabh SHARDA (IND) [3]
James STORY (GBR) [6] 6-2 6-2 Kevin PATEL (IND)
Karan SRIVASTAVA (IND) [2] 7-6(5) 6-3 Rohan MEHRA (IND)

Quarterfinal
Siddhant BANTHIA (IND) [1] 6-3 3-6 6-3 Jacob FEARNLEY (GBR) [7]
Dev JAVIA (IND) 6-7(7) 6-3 6-1 Felix GILL (GBR)
Ryoma MATSUSHITA (JPN) [8] 6-3 7-5 Michal WOZNIAK (POL)
James STORY (GBR) [6] 6-4 4-6 6-1 Karan SRIVASTAVA (IND) [2]

What is a top 75 player like Siddhant doing playing in a grade 4 tournament ? Good performance so far 15 year old Gujarat boy Dev Javia.

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 22416
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by sameerph » Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:20 pm

Girls results -

1st Round
Ayumi MIYAMOTO (JPN) [1] 6-1 6-2 Harleen KAUR (IND)
Sharannya GAWARE (IND) 6-1 6-2 Jagmeet Kaur GREWAL (IND)
Maanya VISWANATH (IND) 6-1 6-2 Vaidehi RAWAT (IND)
Evelina KONTAREVA (RUS) 6-1 6-2 Bhakti PARWANI (IND) [5]
Salsa AHER (IND) [3] 6-2 6-1 Chandrika JOSHI (IND)
Yubarani BANERJEE (IND) 6-1 6-2 Kriti WILLIAMS (USA)
Sonashe BHATNAGAR (IND) 6-4 0-6 6-3 Prerna VICHARE (IND)
Muskan GUPTA (IND) [8] 4-6 6-3 6-3 Chae Hyun SIM (KOR)
Riddhi RAMESH SHARMA (IND) 6-1 6-0 Vineetha MUMMADI (IND) [6]
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 6-2 6-2 Aanya GOEL (USA)
Sanya SINGH (IND) 6-3 6-2 Smriti BHASIN (IND)
Shiori ITO (JPN) [4] 6-2 6-4 Kritika CHHABRA (IND)
Aesha PATEL (USA) [7] 6-2 6-4 Riya UBOVEJA (IND)
Prinkle SINGH (IND) 6-2 6-2 Srishti RAY (IND)
Jingyi WANG (CHN) 6-4 6-4 Mubashira Anjum SHAIK (IND)
Vaidehi CHAUDHARI (IND) [2] 6-2 6-0 Rishita VYAS (IND)

2nd Round
Ayumi MIYAMOTO (JPN) [1] 6-0 6-3 Sharannya GAWARE (IND)
Evelina KONTAREVA (RUS) 6-0 6-2 Maanya VISWANATH (IND)
Salsa AHER (IND) [3] 6-0 6-0 Yubarani BANERJEE (IND)
Sonashe BHATNAGAR (IND) 6-0 3-6 6-4 Muskan GUPTA (IND) [8]
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 7-6(4) 6-2 Riddhi RAMESH SHARMA (IND)
Shiori ITO (JPN) [4] 6-0 6-0 Sanya SINGH (IND)
Prinkle SINGH (IND) 6-2 7-5 Aesha PATEL (USA) [7]
Vaidehi CHAUDHARI (IND) [2] 6-1 6-0 Jingyi WANG (CHN)

Quarterfinal
Ayumi MIYAMOTO (JPN) [1] 7-6(3) 6-4 Evelina KONTAREVA (RUS)
Salsa AHER (IND) [3] 6-0 6-1 Sonashe BHATNAGAR (IND)
Shiori ITO (JPN) [4] 6-3 6-3 Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND)
Vaidehi CHAUDHARI (IND) [2] 6-2 6-1 Prinkle SINGH (IND)

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 22416
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by sameerph » Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:17 pm

Final results this week -

ITF juniors grade 4- New Delhi

Boys -

Semifinal
Siddhant BANTHIA (IND) [1] 6-2 7-5 Dev JAVIA (IND)
James STORY (GBR) [6] 7-6(0) 6-2 Ryoma MATSUSHITA (JPN) [8]

Final
James STORY (GBR) [6] 6-3 4-6 6-4 Siddhant BANTHIA (IND) [1]

Girl -

Semifinal
Ayumi MIYAMOTO (JPN) [1] 6-2 6-1 Salsa AHER (IND) [3]
Vaidehi CHAUDHARI (IND) [2] 7-6(2) 6-3 Shiori ITO (JPN) [4]

Final
Ayumi MIYAMOTO (JPN) [1] 6-4 6-0 Vaidehi CHAUDHARI (IND) [2]

Bad loss in the final for Siddhant. This is what happens when you play at a lower level than where you should.

Next week will be grade 3 in Pune where Indians Siddhant Banthia and Akankha Bhan will be top seeds on the boys and girls side respectively.

User avatar
jayakris
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 23278
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 7:24 am
Please enter the middle number: 1
Location: Irvine, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by jayakris » Sat Dec 02, 2017 4:10 pm

sameerph wrote:
Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:17 pm
Final - James STORY (GBR) [6] 6-3 4-6 6-4 Siddhant BANTHIA (IND) [1]
Bad loss in the final for Siddhant. This is what happens when you play at a lower level than where you should.
Next week will be grade 3 in Pune where Indians Siddhant Banthia and Akankha Bhan will be top seeds on the boys and girls side respectively.
Yeah, it was weird to see him play a grade 4, but I think he did that couple of months ago somewhere else too. Maybe he wanted 40 pts to replace the 60, in case he doesn't retain his title at Pune last year, to be in line for making the AO juniors (not sure... but then he should be able to do that at Pune itself, based on the rankings).

Has the little time at Mouratoglou Academy helped? I don't know. Something tells me that he should be taking ACT/SAT and getting ready to apply to be in a good US college for next fall itself. Unless he makes a big move in the grand slams next year and goes to the junior top-20, that is.

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 22416
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by sameerph » Sat Dec 02, 2017 5:19 pm

Fully agree. Siddhant looks to be a decent talent but not at the level of say a Yuki or Sumit. Physically too he does not appear too strong from what I saw some time back. So, a stint in US colleges will help.

User avatar
jayakris
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 23278
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 7:24 am
Please enter the middle number: 1
Location: Irvine, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by jayakris » Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:50 am

sameerph wrote:
Sat Dec 02, 2017 5:19 pm
Fully agree. Siddhant looks to be a decent talent but not at the level of say a Yuki or Sumit. Physically too he does not appear too strong from what I saw some time back. So, a stint in US colleges will help.
He looks lean in the pictures but seems to have the frame to build on, if he gets some solid physical training, which you can get in good universities (if you yourself are serious - otherwise college coaches don't bother you too much to do physical work). His legs need to get stronger, like in the case of most young Indian players. Can't find his exact height, but he doesn't seem to be too short either. He may really flourish in college tennis. Spend 2 or 3 years and come out when he turns 21, and he will be ready to be coached and fine-tuned by somebody, to hit top-200 by age 23 if he doesn't waste time.

And he doesn't have to run around finding money for academies and coaching now when he is not ready to earn anything serious in the pros for several years. Good college products (like Somdev) only need a year or two before making enough money on the tour to survive. You get free college education too. It's such a no-brainer that I fail to understand why more parents of top Indian juniors don't do that.

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 22416
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by sameerph » Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:42 pm

This weeks' result so far in Pune Grade 3 -

Boys

1st Round
Siddhant BANTHIA (IND) [1] 6-1 6-7(4) 7-5 Dev JAVIA (IND)
Finn MURGETT (GBR) 6-0 6-4 Siddharth THAKRAN (IND)
Michal WOZNIAK (POL) 6-4 1-6 6-2 Piyush Surendra SALEKAR (IND)
Kenjiro SHIMIZU (JPN) 3-6 6-4 7-5 Karan SRIVASTAVA (IND) [5]
Sacchitt SHARRMA (IND) [3] 6-1 6-4 Ryotaro KOSHIBA (JPN)
Sai Karteek Reddy GANTA (IND) 6-3 7-5 Madhwin KAMATH (IND)
Felix GILL (GBR) 6-2 6-3 Aman K PATEL (IND)
Theertha Shashank MACHERLA (IND) 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4 Gerhardt Marius BECKER (RSA) [6]
James STORY (GBR) [8] 6-2 6-1 Prasanna Pravin BAGADE (IND)
Rafael E. GROVAS (PUR) 6-4 6-4 Dipin WADHWA (IND)
Nikit REDDY (USA) 6-4 6-3 Sandeep VM (IND)
Rishabh SHARDA (IND) [4] 6-4 2-6 7-6(4) Naithaolin Calvin GOLMEI (IND)
Abhimanyu VANNEMREDDY (IND) [7] 6-2 6-1 Pengyu LU (CHN)
Kaivalya Vamanrao KALAMSE (IND) 6-3 6-4 Atharva SHARMA (IND)
Mann SHAH (IND) 6-2 6-3 Ryoma MATSUSHITA (JPN)
Jacob FEARNLEY (GBR) 6-2 6-4 Megh Bhargav PATEL (IND) [2]

2nd Round
Siddhant BANTHIA (IND) [1] 6-2 3-6 6-4 Finn MURGETT (GBR)
Michal WOZNIAK (POL) 6-1 6-2 Kenjiro SHIMIZU (JPN)
Sacchitt SHARRMA (IND) [3] 6-0 6-2 Sai Karteek Reddy GANTA (IND)
Theertha Shashank MACHERLA (IND) 1-6 7-6(9) 6-4 Felix GILL (GBR)
James STORY (GBR) [8] 6-3 6-2 Rafael E. GROVAS (PUR)
Rishabh SHARDA (IND) [4] 2-6 6-4 6-4 Nikit REDDY (USA)
Abhimanyu VANNEMREDDY (IND) [7] 6-3 4-6 7-6(3) Kaivalya Vamanrao KALAMSE (IND)
Jacob FEARNLEY (GBR) 6-3 6-3 Mann SHAH (IND)

Siddhanth had to really fight all the way to win his first 2 matches. Some of lower ranked player would be looking to get high points this week to try to get into AO main/ qualifying draws. Unfortunately, second seed Megh Bhargav Patel fell early but third seed Sachit Sharma and fourth seed Rishab Sharda are still there.

sameerph
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 22416
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:26 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: MUMBAI

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by sameerph » Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:43 pm

Girls

1st Round
Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1] 6-0 6-2 POOJA INGALE (IND)
Doga TURKMEN (TUR) 6-4 6-4 Sanya SINGH (IND)
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 6-0 7-5 Neha MOKHASI (USA)
Na DONG (CHN) [7] 6-4 6-2 Malikaa MARATHE (IND)
Shivani AMINENI (IND) [4] 6-2 6-2 Kriti WILLIAMS (USA)
Jingyi WANG (CHN) 6-2 6-2 Rishita VYAS (IND)
Shiori ITO (JPN) 6-2 6-1 Renne SINGLA (IND)
Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) [6] 6-2 7-5 Kritika CHHABRA (IND)
Mingqiao YANG (CHN) [8] 6-2 6-4 Prinkle SINGH (IND)
Chae Hyun SIM (KOR) 6-2 6-2 Prerna VICHARE (IND)
Evelina KONTAREVA (RUS) 6-2 6-1 Maanya VISWANATH (IND)
Vaidehi CHAUDHARI (IND) [3] 6-3 6-0 Sonashe BHATNAGAR (IND)
Salsa AHER (IND) [5] 6-1 6-3 Sudipta KUMAR (IND)
Muskan GUPTA (IND) 6-2 6-4 Jing YANG (CHN)
Sharannya GAWARE (IND) 7-6(3) 6-3 Aesha PATEL (USA)
Ayumi MIYAMOTO (JPN) [2] 6-3 6-2 Sravya Shivani CHILAKALAPUDI (IND)

2nd Round
Akanksha A BHAN (IND) [1] 6-3 6-2 Doga TURKMEN (TUR)
Kaavya SAWHNEY (IND) 6-2 6-2 Na DONG (CHN) [7]
Shivani AMINENI (IND) [4] 6-1 6-0 Jingyi WANG (CHN)
Shiori ITO (JPN) 6-3 6-4 Shrivalli Rashmikaa BHAMIDIPATY (IND) [6]
Mingqiao YANG (CHN) [8] 6-2 7-6(1) Chae Hyun SIM (KOR)
Vaidehi CHAUDHARI (IND) [3] 7-5 6-0 Evelina KONTAREVA (RUS)
Salsa AHER (IND) [5] 6-0 6-2 Muskan GUPTA (IND)
Ayumi MIYAMOTO (JPN) [2] 6-1 6-1 Sharannya GAWARE (IND)

4 Indian girls in the QF. Akansha and Vaidehi will be looking for big points to get into AO main draw/ qualies.

User avatar
jayakris
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 23278
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 7:24 am
Please enter the middle number: 1
Location: Irvine, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: India ITF junior circuit August - November 2017

Post by jayakris » Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:49 pm

That was a good match by Dev Javia against Siddhanth in R1. Dev is only 15 years old and seems to be quite talented. He had lost to Siddhanth last week too, 57 57.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests